large number of stars clustered in the form of a disc

Arabic translation: عدد ضخم من النجوم العنقودية على شكل أسطوانة/قرص

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: large number of stars clustered in the form of a disc
Arabic translation:عدد ضخم من النجوم العنقودية على شكل أسطوانة/قرص
Entered by: Heba Abed

09:22 Dec 1, 2011
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Science - Astronomy & Space / large number of stars clustered in the form of a disc
English term or phrase: large number of stars clustered in the form of a disc
Our galaxy consists of a large number of stars clustered in the form of a disc.
sara alnuaimi
عدد ضخم من النجوم العنقودية على شكل أسطوانة/قرص
Explanation:
عدد ضخم من النجوم العنقودية على شكل أسطوانة
عدد ضخم من النجوم العنقودية على شكل قرص
Selected response from:

Heba Abed
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1عدد كبير من النجوم التي التمت/تعنقدت في شكل القرص
TargamaT team
4تجمعت و التفت مجموعة كبيرة من النجوم على هيئة قرص / اسطوانة
Morano El-Kholy
4عدد ضخم من النجوم العنقودية على شكل أسطوانة/قرص
Heba Abed
4عدد كبير من النجوم المجموعة على شكل اسطوانة
Liliane Hatem


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
عدد كبير من النجوم المجموعة على شكل اسطوانة


Explanation:
-

Liliane Hatem
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
عدد كبير من النجوم التي التمت/تعنقدت في شكل القرص


Explanation:
عدد كبير من النجوم التي التمت/تعنقدت في شكل القرص

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2011-12-01 09:31:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

عفوًا :ـ

عدد كبير من النجوم التي التمت/تعنقدت في شكل قرص

TargamaT team
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lina Shehabi Murad (Mourant)
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
عدد ضخم من النجوم العنقودية على شكل أسطوانة/قرص


Explanation:
عدد ضخم من النجوم العنقودية على شكل أسطوانة
عدد ضخم من النجوم العنقودية على شكل قرص

Heba Abed
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
تجمعت و التفت مجموعة كبيرة من النجوم على هيئة قرص / اسطوانة


Explanation:
تجمعت و التفت مجموعة كبيرة من النجوم على هيئة قرص / اسطوانة

Morano El-Kholy
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search