Culmination

Arabic translation: أوْج/تَكَبّد

13:54 Jun 28, 2012
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Science - Astronomy & Space /
English term or phrase: Culmination
Culmination refers to the date or time at which any object in the sky reaches its highest altitude.
kmlnbl
Arabic translation:أوْج/تَكَبّد
Explanation:
أوْج/تَكَبّد
Selected response from:

TargamaT team
Syria
Grading comment
شكراً جزيلاً
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2أوْج/تَكَبّد
TargamaT team
5ذروة الإرتفاع
malika2012
4 +1ذروة
Liliane Hatem


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
culmination
أوْج/تَكَبّد


Explanation:
أوْج/تَكَبّد

TargamaT team
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
شكراً جزيلاً

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali M. Alsaqqa: ممتاز هذه هي الترجمة الواردة في معجم المصطلحات العلمية والفنية والهندسية الجديد
17 hrs
  -> شكرًا لك أخي، هنا نتبين المترجم المختص من اللغوي الذي لم يسطع بلوغ معنى الموضوع !ـ

agree  Ahmed Badawy: only agree with "تكبد", as it is specifically related to "astronomy"
1 day 20 hrs
  -> شكرًا أخي أحمد

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
culmination
ذروة


Explanation:
-

Liliane Hatem
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: شكراً جزيلاً


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  H K H ALBULUSHI: الذروة
4 days
  -> Thank you:)

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
culmination
ذروة الإرتفاع


Explanation:

ذروة الارتـفـاع: هـي بـلـوغ جـسـم سـمـاويّ أقـصـى ارتـفـاعٍ لـه


    Reference: http://www.startimes.com/f.aspx?t=30785416
malika2012
South Korea
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: شكراً جزيلاً





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search