heliocentric perspective

Arabic translation: منظور شمسيّ المركز

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:heliocentric perspective
Arabic translation:منظور شمسيّ المركز
Entered by: Ali M. Alsaqqa

22:25 Jul 14, 2012
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Science - Astronomy & Space /
English term or phrase: heliocentric perspective
Usually in a basic class in astronomy we get taught that our planets revolve in elliptical. paths around our sun. This is not quite what you observe when using a telescope yourself, since your point of observation is fixed on the earth which itself revolves around the sun. So the planet's path actually become quite complicated curves with forward and backward motion, they are ellipses around positions on another ellipse. Historically this geocentric view formed the basis of the Ptolemaic system. Mathematically the whole family of curves of circles around points on the circumference of another circle is referred to as "epitrochoids". In the applet shown below a planet of our solar system can be chosen, and its trajectory at the sky as seen from the earth is sketched. For example if you choose "sun" as the graph generating celestial body, a perfect ellipse is drawn. Due to the very small excentricity. of the earths orbit around the sun, the ellipse is hardly distinguishable from a circle. This figure is exactly the same in the well known heliocentric perspective, only the role of sun and earth are switched. Every other planet will move in ellipses around this line of the sun in the geocentric perspective.
kmlnbl
منظور شمسيّ المركز
Explanation:
من معجم المصطلحات العلمية والفنية والهندسية الجديد
Selected response from:

Ali M. Alsaqqa
United States
Grading comment
شكراً جزيلاً
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5المنظور/المشهد/الفرجة حول الشمس
Liliane Hatem
4منظور شمسيّ المركز
Ali M. Alsaqqa
4النظرية/الظاهرة المدارية
Ahmed Badawy
4منظور مركزية الشمس
TargamaT team
2المنظور المركزي الاهليلجي/اللولبي
H K H ALBULUSHI


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
منظور مركزية الشمس


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Heliocentrism

TargamaT team
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 80
Notes to answerer
Asker: شكراً جزيلاً


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
المنظور/المشهد/الفرجة حول الشمس


Explanation:
-

Liliane Hatem
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: شكراً جزيلاً


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
النظرية/الظاهرة المدارية


Explanation:
المنظومة المدارية التي تدور حول مركزية الشمس

Ahmed Badawy
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: شكراً جزيلاً


16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
المنظور المركزي الاهليلجي/اللولبي


Explanation:
المنظور المركزي اللولبي

H K H ALBULUSHI
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in BaluchiBaluchi
Notes to answerer
Asker: شكراً جزيلاً


17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
منظور شمسيّ المركز


Explanation:
من معجم المصطلحات العلمية والفنية والهندسية الجديد

Ali M. Alsaqqa
United States
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
شكراً جزيلاً




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search