primary motion

Arabic translation: الحركة الأساسية

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:primary motion
Arabic translation:الحركة الأساسية
Entered by: TargamaT team

22:27 Jul 15, 2012
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Science - Astronomy & Space /
English term or phrase: primary motion
The first primary motion of the earth is rotation. The earth rotates in a counterclockwise pattern, spinning on its axis once every 24 hours. The earth wobbles as it rotates, similar to a spinning top because the rotation of the earth occurs at a slight tilt. The earth is tilted at approximately 23.5 degrees. The tilt of Earth, as it rotates, creates different gravitational forces at the north and south poles.


http://www.ehow.com/info_8449620_two-motions-earth.html
kmlnbl
الحركة الأساسية
Explanation:
الحركة الأساسية
Selected response from:

TargamaT team
Syria
Grading comment
شكراً جزيلاً
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2الحركة الأساسية
TargamaT team
4الحركة الأولية
Ahmed Badawy


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
الحركة الأساسية


Explanation:
الحركة الأساسية

TargamaT team
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
شكراً جزيلاً

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  H K H ALBULUSHI
8 hrs
  -> شكرًا لك

agree  Lina Shehabi Murad (Mourant)
1 day 13 hrs
  -> شكرًا لك

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
الحركة الأولية


Explanation:
-

Ahmed Badawy
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: شكراً جزيلاً





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search