Moon wobbles

Arabic translation: تمايلات - تأرجحات القمر

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: Moon wobbles
Arabic translation:تمايلات - تأرجحات القمر
Entered by: Ahmed Ghaly (X)

23:24 Oct 7, 2014
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Science - Astronomy & Space
English term or phrase: Moon wobbles
This is what you get if you take a photo of the Moon every night for a month, then make a movie out of those pictures. The Moon’s phases aren’t surprising, but the Moon also appears to grow and shrink as it orbits the Earth. This happens because the Moon’s orbit is slightly elliptical; its distance to the Earth varies by about 10%.

Also, the Moon appears to “wobble” from left to right. That’s because the Earth’s gravity pulls harder on the Moon the closer it is to the Earth, so the Moon travels faster in its orbit when it’s closer to the Earth. The Moon’s rotation rate matches its average orbital speed (which is why we only see one face of the Moon), but its orbital speed varies during the orbit while its rotation rate remains fixed, so the Moon appears to wobble from left to right.

2009-08-10 Update: I’ve noticed that many people arrive at this article by googling moon wobbles. All the other sites on the first page claim that “moon wobbles” are responsible for explosions, mass-murder, earthquakes, terrorism, etc. Sadly, I need to emphasize that the wobbling I’m describing can’t possibly result in these kinds of ludicrous effects.


http://dumbscientist.com/archives/the-moon-wobbles
kmlnbl
تمايلات - تأرجحات القمر/ حالات تمايل أو تأرجح القمر
Explanation:
تمايلات أو تأرجحات القمر؛ أو
حالات تمايل أو تأرجح القمر

http://vb.tafsir.net/tafsir26179/

http://www.ahlalhdeeth.com/vb/forum/منتدى-القرآن-الكريم-وعلو...

http://www.ldlp-dictionary.com/dictionaries/results
Selected response from:

Ahmed Ghaly (X)
Egypt
Grading comment
شكراً جزيلاً
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1تمايلات - تأرجحات القمر/ حالات تمايل أو تأرجح القمر
Ahmed Ghaly (X)
5تتناقل بحركات متثاقلة
Mohamed Hosni


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
moon wobbles
تمايلات - تأرجحات القمر/ حالات تمايل أو تأرجح القمر


Explanation:
تمايلات أو تأرجحات القمر؛ أو
حالات تمايل أو تأرجح القمر

http://vb.tafsir.net/tafsir26179/

http://www.ahlalhdeeth.com/vb/forum/منتدى-القرآن-الكريم-وعلو...

http://www.ldlp-dictionary.com/dictionaries/results

Ahmed Ghaly (X)
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
شكراً جزيلاً

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jawad Jamal
18 hrs
  -> Many Thanks, I highly appreciate it

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
moon wobbles
تتناقل بحركات متثاقلة


Explanation:
Suggestion.

Mohamed Hosni
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: شكراً جزيلاً





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search