ecliptic longitude

Arabic translation: المسار الكسوفي

12:39 Jan 29, 2017
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Science - Astronomy & Space
English term or phrase: ecliptic longitude
The orbit of the moon around the earth is strongly perturbed by the gravitational influence of the sun. It follows that we cannot derive an accurate lunar longitude model from Keplerian orbit theory alone. Instead, we shall employ a greatly simplified version of modern lunar theory. According to such theory, the time variation of the ecliptic longitude of the moon is fairly well represented by the following formulae
kmlnbl
Arabic translation:المسار الكسوفي
Explanation:
The direction of the eclipse
Selected response from:

laila elbadry 4
Egypt
Grading comment
شكرا جزيلا
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4المسار الكسوفي
laila elbadry 4
3 +1زاوية الطول الكسوفية
Eng-Trans


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
زاوية الطول الكسوفية


Explanation:
http://siriusalgeria.ahlamontada.net/t927-topic

Eng-Trans
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  prozali
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
المسار الكسوفي


Explanation:
The direction of the eclipse

laila elbadry 4
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
شكرا جزيلا




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search