crafted in

Arabic translation: أتى ذكرها أول ما جاء في القرن الرابع على يد - بواسطة

07:26 Mar 25, 2018
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Astronomy & Space
English term or phrase: crafted in
The first mention of a celestial sphere crafted in the 4th century by a disciple of Plato, Eudoxus Cnidus (circa 400 – 355 BCE) appears in a later work by the Greek poet Aratus of Soli (circa 315 – 239 BCE).
Rasha Mohamed
Saudi Arabia
Arabic translation:أتى ذكرها أول ما جاء في القرن الرابع على يد - بواسطة
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Ahmed Shalabi
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5أتى ذكرها أول ما جاء في القرن الرابع على يد - بواسطة
Ahmed Shalabi
4تم صنعها
Loai Hamouda
4مرسومة/مصنوعة
TargamaT team


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
مرسومة/مصنوعة


Explanation:
مرسومة/مصنوعة

TargamaT team
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 80

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
أتى ذكرها أول ما جاء في القرن الرابع على يد - بواسطة


Explanation:


Ahmed Shalabi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

39 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
تم صنعها


Explanation:
made in the way specified
to make or manufacture (an object or objects) with great skill and care.

Loai Hamouda
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search