double oceanic circle

Arabic translation: إقليم/ مدار محيطي مزدوج

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:double oceanic circle
Arabic translation:إقليم/ مدار محيطي مزدوج
Entered by: Sarah Hamed

13:32 Mar 25, 2018
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Astronomy & Space
English term or phrase: double oceanic circle
it divides the Earth into four habitable continents separated by a double oceanic circle.
Rasha Mohamed
Saudi Arabia
إقليم/ مدار محيطي مزدوج
Explanation:
إقليم/ مدار محيطي مزدوج
Selected response from:

Sarah Hamed
Egypt
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1دائرتين من مياه المحيط
Hazem Zaki
5إقليم/ مدار محيطي مزدوج
Sarah Hamed
4نطاق (مدار) محيطي مزدوج
Loai Hamouda


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
إقليم/ مدار محيطي مزدوج


Explanation:
إقليم/ مدار محيطي مزدوج

Sarah Hamed
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 2

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
دائرتين من مياه المحيط


Explanation:
أفضل من قول دائرتين محيطيتين، تجنبًا للخلط مع كلمة "محيط الدائرة".

Hazem Zaki
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmed Salah
4 mins

38 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
نطاق (مدار) محيطي مزدوج


Explanation:
circle سواء في علم الفلك أو المحيطات تعني مدار أو نطاق

Loai Hamouda
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search