factor

Arabic translation: معامل/ضعف

14:40 Jun 28, 2019
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Science - Astronomy & Space
English term or phrase: factor
From galaxy to galaxy and from cluster to cluster, the discrepancy between the mass tallied from visible objects and the objects’ mass estimated from total gravity ranges from a factor of a few up to (in some cases) a factor of many hundreds.
Sameh Rabaaoui
Tunisia
Arabic translation:معامل/ضعف
Explanation:
المقابل الصحيح هو عامل/معامل
لكن في هذا السياق أظن بإمكاننا تغيير الصياغة إلى
الفرق بين... و ... يتراوح بين بضعة أضعاف إلى عدة مئات في بعض الحالات
Selected response from:

Hassan Achahbar
Morocco
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1معامل/ضعف
Hassan Achahbar
3العامل
Bassam AL-khorasani


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
معامل/ضعف


Explanation:
المقابل الصحيح هو عامل/معامل
لكن في هذا السياق أظن بإمكاننا تغيير الصياغة إلى
الفرق بين... و ... يتراوح بين بضعة أضعاف إلى عدة مئات في بعض الحالات

Hassan Achahbar
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rasha Ellithy
2 hrs

1 day 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
العامل


Explanation:
.

Bassam AL-khorasani
Yemen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search