Soft grip

Arabic translation: المسك المريح

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Soft grip
Arabic translation:المسك المريح
Entered by: Shazly

16:55 Sep 30, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automation & Robotics
English term or phrase: Soft grip
Please help in translating this term into Arabic, knowing that I have no contexte.
Lyes Bechkour
France
المسك المريح
Explanation:
سوفت جريب

يمكن أاستخدامها بنفس الاسم لأنها أصبحت أقرب ما تكون للاسم التجاري

The term “soft grip” or “soft-grip” used to describe the ergonomically-designed handles of a wide variety of hand-held tools, instruments and implements, including kitchen tools and gadgets, cookware, hand tools such as screwdrivers.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-10-01 07:36:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Soft-Grip Handle= المقبض المريح
Selected response from:

Shazly
Egypt
Grading comment
شكرا جزيلا على المساعدة
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2مقبض لين / مقبض ناعم
Yaser Suleiman
5مقبض أملس
Mohamed Al-Hefnawy
5mask khafeef
zax
1 +2المسك المريح
Shazly


Discussion entries: 14





  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
soft grip
مقبض لين / مقبض ناعم


Explanation:
without any further context or explaination, this is what came up first in my mind

والله أعلم


Yaser Suleiman
Jordan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sam Berner
2 days 11 hrs
  -> Thank you Sam

agree  lamiayehia
4 days
  -> Thank you Lamia

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
المسك المريح


Explanation:
سوفت جريب

يمكن أاستخدامها بنفس الاسم لأنها أصبحت أقرب ما تكون للاسم التجاري

The term “soft grip” or “soft-grip” used to describe the ergonomically-designed handles of a wide variety of hand-held tools, instruments and implements, including kitchen tools and gadgets, cookware, hand tools such as screwdrivers.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-10-01 07:36:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Soft-Grip Handle= المقبض المريح

Shazly
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
شكرا جزيلا على المساعدة

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mona Ragaei: your expalnation is really convincing http://www.wihatools.com/500mm_wrenches.htm or you can say المقبض المريح
12 hrs

agree  Nesrin: With your added note and monaragaeis
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
soft grip
مقبض أملس


Explanation:
regards

Mohamed Al-Hefnawy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
soft grip
mask khafeef


Explanation:
this is the opposit of "hard grip"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 4 hrs 43 mins (2005-10-01 21:38:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also " alsaytarah almotasahelah"

zax
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search