cavitation

Arabic translation: تكهّف

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cavitation
Arabic translation:تكهّف
Entered by: Lamis Maalouf

03:31 Jun 10, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automation & Robotics
English term or phrase: cavitation
It is a phenomenon that occurs in water pumps.
Aymanuelle (X)
تكهّف
Explanation:
تعتمد هذه التقنية على ظاهرة فزيائية للسوائل تسمى التكهف أو التجوف
cavitation.
Selected response from:

Lamis Maalouf
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2تكهّف
Lamis Maalouf
5تجوّف
ghia
5تكون الفجوات أو تآكل تكهفي
Hani Hassaan


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
تكهّف


Explanation:
تعتمد هذه التقنية على ظاهرة فزيائية للسوائل تسمى التكهف أو التجوف
cavitation.


    Reference: http://ar.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D8%B7%D9%88%D8%B1%D8%A8%D9%8A%...
Lamis Maalouf
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fathy Shehatto
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Fathy

agree  moutarjim05
90 days
  -> Thank you!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
تكون الفجوات أو تآكل تكهفي


Explanation:
تكون الفجوات أو تآكل تكهفي
Cavitation means that cavities or bubbles are forming in the liquid that we're pumping. These cavities form at the low pressure or suction side of the pump, causing several things to happen all at once:




    Reference: http://www.mcnallyinstitute.com/01-html/1-3.html
    Reference: http://montada.com/showthread.php?t=515528
Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 21

15 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
تجوّف


Explanation:
Cavitation is the pitting or the wearing away of solid surfaces (as of metal or concrete) as a result of collapse of partial vacuums in surrounding liquid.

ghia
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search