ladder logic

Arabic translation: مخطط المنطق السُلَّمي

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ladder logic
Arabic translation:مخطط المنطق السُلَّمي

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
20:10 Mar 3, 2009
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automation & Robotics
Additional field(s): Computers: Software, Manufacturing
English term or phrase: ladder logic
Definition from Manufacturing automation:
symbolic representation illustrates schematically the functions of a control circuit. The power lines form the sides of a ladder-like structure, with the program elements arranged to form the rungs.

Example sentence(s):
  • In an effort to make PLCs easy to program, their programming language was designed to resemble ladder logic diagrams. Thus, an industrial electrician or electrical engineer accustomed to reading ladder logic schematics would feel comfortable programming a PLC to perform the same control functions. All about circuits
  • Traditionally, ladder logic has dealt only with discrete values and counter/timers, but the ladder diagram today also supports mathematical operations using function blocks. Control Engineering
  • One common development platform is called ladder logic. Ladder logic is a programming language based on executing commands on a line-by-line permission system. Each ladder logic program comprises one or more ladder logic statements. electronic manufacturers
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

مخطط المنطق السُلَّمي
Definition:
طريقة تخطيطية لتمثيل وظائف دارات التحكم لنظم نقل الطاقة الكهربائية بما يشبه شكل السلم. حيث تمثل خطوط نقل الطاقة القضبان الجانبية للسلم، فيما تمثل الوظائف المنطقية للدارة درجات هذا السلم.
Selected response from:

Ali Shukri
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
4 +2مخطط المنطق السُلَّمي
Ali Shukri
4 +1المنطق السلمي
OneManArmy


  

Translations offered


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
مخطط المنطق السُلَّمي


Definition from own experience or research:
طريقة تخطيطية لتمثيل وظائف دارات التحكم لنظم نقل الطاقة الكهربائية بما يشبه شكل السلم. حيث تمثل خطوط نقل الطاقة القضبان الجانبية للسلم، فيما تمثل الوظائف المنطقية للدارة درجات هذا السلم.

Example sentence(s):
Ali Shukri
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Wael Atteya
60 days
  -> Thank you Wael.

Yes  asd_trans
77 days
  -> Thank you.

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
المنطق السلمي


Definition from أتمتة الأنظمة الصناعي:
لغة برمجة مستخدمة في دارات التحكم المنطقي القابلة للبرمجة PLC

Example sentence(s):
  • تصميم برامج منطق سلمي باستخدام بتات التتابع والمخططات الزمنية توصيف عملية ما بواسطة تخطيط تدفقي، وتحويل تخطيط تدفقي إلى منطق سلمي توصيف عملية التحكم باستخدام مخططات الحالة، ثم تحويلها إلى منطق سلمي توابع المنطق السلمي : سجلات الإزاحة والمكدسات والمسلسِلات وعبارات التحكم بالبرنامج والمقاطعات، معالجة البيانات والتوابع الإحصائية وتوابع المقارنة - PLC Book  

Explanation:
بتشديد اللام

Do not confuse with peaceful (سلمي )
OneManArmy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  3adoola (X)
60 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search