on-board

Arabic translation: محمول/على متن

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:on-board
Arabic translation:محمول/على متن
Entered by: TargamaT team

20:55 Jan 1, 2017
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automation & Robotics / military
English term or phrase: on-board
The electrical system of the vehicle consists of the batteries, the central electrical system, the Powertrain Manager
(PTM), the central on-board computer (ZBR) and several control units for the various electrical and electronic
components.
Mohammad ALnajjar
Turkey
محمول/على متن
Explanation:
محمول/على متن
Selected response from:

TargamaT team
Syria
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2مدمج
Hassan Achahbar
5كمبيوتر السيارة
Hani Hassaan
4مجهزة بكمبيوتر مركزي
Oz Hamdoun
4محمول/على متن
TargamaT team


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
مدمج


Explanation:
on-board computer = built in the system
حاسوب مدمج

Hassan Achahbar
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammed Mustafa: agree
1 hr

agree  adel saad
12 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
محمول/على متن


Explanation:
محمول/على متن

TargamaT team
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thanks

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
كمبيوتر السيارة


Explanation:
كمبيوتر المركبة المركزي

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 21
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
مجهزة بكمبيوتر مركزي


Explanation:
it means it is installed in the car

Oz Hamdoun
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search