RUN FLAT SYSTEM

Arabic translation: نظام سير مع فراغ الإيطار/ العجلة نتيجة الثقب

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:RUN FLAT SYSTEM
Arabic translation:نظام سير مع فراغ الإيطار/ العجلة نتيجة الثقب
Entered by: Mohammad ALnajjar

12:26 Mar 21, 2017
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automation & Robotics
English term or phrase: RUN FLAT SYSTEM
395/85 R20 size radial tyres with run flat system suitable for desert conditions
Mohammad ALnajjar
Turkey
نظام سير مع فراغ الإيطار/ العجلة نتيجة الثقب
Explanation:


Selected response from:

ProZAli
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5نظلم المسير بإطارت شبه مُفرغة من الهواء تتناسب مع القيادة في الصحراء
Musa Alzghoul
5نظام مقاوم للثقب
Hani Hassaan
4نظام سير على تضاريس مسطحة
TargamaT team
4نظام سير مع فراغ الإيطار/ العجلة نتيجة الثقب
ProZAli


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
run flat system
نظام سير على تضاريس مسطحة


Explanation:
نظام سير على تضاريس مسطحة

TargamaT team
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
run flat system
نظام مقاوم للثقب


Explanation:
نظام سير مع وجود ثقوب بالعجلات وتسرب الهواء منها

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2017-03-21 12:31:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A run-flat tire is a pneumatic vehicle tire that is designed to resist the effects of deflation when punctured, and to enable the vehicle to continue to be driven at reduced speeds (under 56 mph (90 km/h)), and for limited distances (generally between 10 mi (16 km) to 50 mi (80 km), depending on the type of tire).

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Run-flat_tire

http://www.alittihad.ae/details.php?id=33331&y=2013


Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 21

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
run flat system
نظام سير مع فراغ الإيطار/ العجلة نتيجة الثقب


Explanation:





    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Run-flat_tire
ProZAli
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker:

Asker: thanks


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
run flat system
نظلم المسير بإطارت شبه مُفرغة من الهواء تتناسب مع القيادة في الصحراء


Explanation:
In the desert as well as in the snow, you deflate tires a little bit so that the vehicle would move instead of running in the same place. Run flat system = the tires are designed to run while they are semi-flat.

Musa Alzghoul
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search