steel monocoque

Arabic translation: بدن أحادي الهيكل من الصلب

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:steel monocoque
Arabic translation:بدن أحادي الهيكل من الصلب
Entered by: Mohammad ALnajjar

13:55 Mar 21, 2017
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automation & Robotics
English term or phrase: steel monocoque
All welded armoured steel monocoque type body
Mohammad ALnajjar
Turkey
بدن أحادي الهيكل من الصلب
Explanation:
بدن قشري من الصلب

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2017-03-21 14:01:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.almaany.com/ar/dict/ar-en/monocoque/
Selected response from:

ProZAli
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4فولاذ أحادي القشرة
TargamaT team
4بدن أحادي الهيكل من الصلب
ProZAli


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
بدن أحادي الهيكل من الصلب


Explanation:
بدن قشري من الصلب

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2017-03-21 14:01:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.almaany.com/ar/dict/ar-en/monocoque/


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Monocoque
ProZAli
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
فولاذ أحادي القشرة


Explanation:
فولاذ أحادي القشرة

TargamaT team
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search