Engineering controls

Arabic translation: الضوابط الهندسية

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Engineering controls
Arabic translation:الضوابط الهندسية
Entered by: Hussein Salem

07:34 Apr 6, 2020
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automation & Robotics
English term or phrase: Engineering controls
Engineering controls may be used such as general ventilation and spot cooling by local exhaust ventilation in areas of high heat production.
Hussein Salem
Egypt
الضوابط الهندسية
Explanation:
تعد الضوابط الهندسية من اهم درجات السيطرة على المخاطر لذلك نجد هناك متطلبات هندسية وقائية للمباني (مستشفيات، مصانع، محطات توليد، محطات توزيع البترول والغاز، سكن …الخ) ومتطلبات هندسية وقائية للمعدات و الاجهزة (مولدات التوليد، محولات الكهربائية، مركبات، الخ)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2020-04-06 08:05:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

جزانا وإياكم بالتوفيق أ. حسين
Selected response from:

Ramadan Ibrahim
Egypt
Grading comment
جزاكم الله خيرا
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1الضوابط الهندسية
Ramadan Ibrahim
4أنظمة التحكّم الهندسي
Abdulrahman Adam
4ادوات السيطرة ( الوقاية ) الهندسية
ِAdel Almergawy


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
engineering controls
الضوابط الهندسية


Explanation:
تعد الضوابط الهندسية من اهم درجات السيطرة على المخاطر لذلك نجد هناك متطلبات هندسية وقائية للمباني (مستشفيات، مصانع، محطات توليد، محطات توزيع البترول والغاز، سكن …الخ) ومتطلبات هندسية وقائية للمعدات و الاجهزة (مولدات التوليد، محولات الكهربائية، مركبات، الخ)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2020-04-06 08:05:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

جزانا وإياكم بالتوفيق أ. حسين

Example sentence(s):
  • Engineering controls and air-quality testing are used to confirm that no contamination occurs as a result of ACM abatement activities
  • تستخدم الضوابط الهندسية واختبار نوعية الهواء لتأكيد عدم حدوث أي تلوث نتيجة لأنشطة تخميد المواد التي تحتوي على الإسبستوس

    Reference: http://https://almohandes.org/t/%D8%A7%D9%84%D8%B6%D9%88%D8%...
    Reference: http://https://www.almaany.com/ar/dict/ar-en/engineering-con...
Ramadan Ibrahim
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
جزاكم الله خيرا
Notes to answerer
Asker: جزاك الله خيرا أ. إبراهيم


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yassine El Bouknify
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ادوات السيطرة ( الوقاية ) الهندسية


Explanation:
هى تدابير او اجراءات لحماية العاملين من المخاظر مثل الجواجز او اجهزة التهوية

Example sentence(s):
  • اجراءت لجماية العاملين

    https://www.cdc.gov/niosh/engcontrols/default.html
    Reference: http://adamelbarbary.com/page/81/%D8%A7%D9%84%D9%85%D8%AE%D8...
ِAdel Almergawy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
engineering controls
أنظمة التحكّم الهندسي


Explanation:
أنظمة التحكم في التدفئة والتهوية وتكييف الهواء HVAC

Abdulrahman Adam
Bahrain
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search