in-places

Arabic translation: أماكن عصريّة

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in-places
Arabic translation:أماكن عصريّة
Entered by: Lamis Maalouf

20:42 Jul 28, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive articles\ journalistic style
English term or phrase: in-places
In-places, royal palaces and Buddhist temples preside over elegant squares

But the Joseon district, on the north of the city, is full of bustling street markets
Abdelmonem Samir
الأماكن العصريّة
Explanation:
عادة عندما يضاف حرف الجر هذا إلى الكلمة فهو يعني أنه يواكب العصر أو آخر صرعة. وريما لا نجد التعبير مطبوعاً ولكن يستخدمه خاصة الشبيبة في حديثهم
Selected response from:

Lamis Maalouf
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5في الأماكن
Sayed Moustafa talawy
5في محله في موضعه الائق
emhassan
4 +1الأماكن العصريّة
Lamis Maalouf
4موجود في الموضع الصحيح (مقام بالشكل الصحيح)ـ
hanysalah


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
موجود في الموضع الصحيح (مقام بالشكل الصحيح)ـ


Explanation:
ترجمة مباشرة للمصطلح

hanysalah
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
الأماكن العصريّة


Explanation:
عادة عندما يضاف حرف الجر هذا إلى الكلمة فهو يعني أنه يواكب العصر أو آخر صرعة. وريما لا نجد التعبير مطبوعاً ولكن يستخدمه خاصة الشبيبة في حديثهم

Lamis Maalouf
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iman Khaireddine: Agree. "in" here as an adjective, not a preposition. http://www.wien.info/article.asp?IDArticle=13854
54 mins
  -> Thank you Imane for the helpful link. You are right, I had in mind the verb "preside" which applies to places, palaces and temples.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
في محله في موضعه الائق


Explanation:
في محله \في موضعه الائق

emhassan
Finland
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
في الأماكن


Explanation:

لا تستغرب لها قد تكون ترجمتي مختلفة

في الأماكن - القصر الملكي والمعابد البوذي تجد كذا وكذا .................

ولكن حي جزوين ..............

والعلاقة هنا بين in ,but


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-28 22:00:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

البوذية

Sayed Moustafa talawy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search