Pilot Filter

Arabic translation: المرشح التوجيهي

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Pilot Filter
Arabic translation:المرشح التوجيهي
Entered by: Ali M. Alsaqqa

17:02 Feb 3, 2011
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: Pilot Filter
Hello

This term is a name of a part in a car/truck. [No context, it's just a part name]

I appreciate than only translators who are backed up with relevant dictionaries

or glossaries will answer this question. I already have a translation in mind, but

I want to be sure.
Ali M. Alsaqqa
United States
المرشح الدليلي أو الرئيسي
Explanation:
Normally translated in the Automotive field.
Selected response from:

Ahmed Badawy
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1المرشح الدليلي أو الرئيسي
Ahmed Badawy
4مرشح/فلتر الجريان
TargamaT team
3مرشح بدء الشرارة
Hani Hassaan


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pilot filter
المرشح الدليلي أو الرئيسي


Explanation:
Normally translated in the Automotive field.

Ahmed Badawy
Saudi Arabia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mustafa Hegazy
3 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pilot filter
مرشح/فلتر الجريان


Explanation:
http://products.wackerneuson.com/manuals/Parts/1404_10001637...

http://pdf.directindustry.com/pdf/comber/pilot-filter-dryer/...

http://www.spiraxsarco.com/pdfs/IM/p470_06.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2011-02-03 17:25:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.tarabichifilters.com/template/ar/spinon-oil-filte...

TargamaT team
Syria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 147

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pilot filter
مرشح بدء الشرارة


Explanation:
مرشح بدء الشرارة

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 326
3 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search