sleepers

Arabic translation: مشرديين

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sleepers
Arabic translation:مشرديين
Entered by: sjaatoul

00:01 Jun 20, 2019
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks / sleepers
English term or phrase: sleepers
Dragsters, sleepers, drifters and outlaws pitted against one another.
sjaatoul
Canada
مشرديين
Explanation:
"sleeper" in this context means homeless شخص بلا مأوى / مشرد


/////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////
"ٍsleepers"in other contexts could also mean خلايا نائمة

A sleeper (agent) is a spy who is placed in a target country or organization not to undertake an immediate mission but to act as a potential asset if activated.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sleeper_agent

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2019-06-20 00:25:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.alamy.com/stock-image-rough-sleeper-homeless-per...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2019-06-20 00:26:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.nao.org.uk/naoblog/growing-number-of-rough-sleep...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2019-06-20 00:27:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.straight.com/life/1087231/homeless-vancouver-eti...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2019-06-20 00:51:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dragsters,sleepers , drifters and outlaws
هؤلاء جميعهم أشخاص و هم يقومون بالتحريض واحدهم ضد الآخر



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2019-06-20 21:00:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

مشرد أو متشرد
Selected response from:

Ebrahim mohammed
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5عربات نوم
Mahmoud Ismail
5مشرديين
Ebrahim mohammed
5عارضة
Sarah Hamed
5السَيَّاراتُ المُعَدَّلَةُ الأداء
Ahmed Abdel-Aziz
5متشردون
Abdu Mojahed
4سيارات الجودة دون المظهر
Amer Abu Rqaibah
4سيارات خامدة
Hassan Achahbar
4عارضات/عربات النوم
Dalia Nour
4الكسالى / العاطلون
Moodi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
عارضة


Explanation:
راقدة/عارضة دعم

Sarah Hamed
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
سيارات خامدة


Explanation:
هي سيارات ذات قدرة ميكانيكية هائلة لكن مظهرها الخارجي لا يوحي بذلك
مثل البراكين الخامدة

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sleeper_(car)


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sleeper_(car)
Hassan Achahbar
Morocco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 9

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
الكسالى / العاطلون


Explanation:
.

Moodi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 25

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
متشردون


Explanation:
السياق يتحدث عن أناس ينامون في الشارع

Abdu Mojahed
Kuwait
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you.


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
السَيَّاراتُ المُعَدَّلَةُ الأداء


Explanation:
السَيَّاراتُ المُعَدَّلَةُ الأداء

Sleeper (car), an automobile that has been modified to improve its performance without changing its outward appearance; the British term for this is Q-car

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sleeper

Ahmed Abdel-Aziz
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
عربات نوم


Explanation:
sleeping car
(also sleeper)
noun
a railway/railroad carriage with beds for people to sleep in

Longman Dictionary of Contemporary English

sleeping car
'sleeping car noun [countable]
a railway carriage with beds for passengers to sleep in SYN sleeper




Mahmoud Ismail
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 6

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
عارضات/عربات النوم


Explanation:
عارضات/عربات النوم


    Reference: http://https://www.almaany.com/en/dict/ar-en/sleepers/
Dalia Nour
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
مشرديين


Explanation:
"sleeper" in this context means homeless شخص بلا مأوى / مشرد


/////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////
"ٍsleepers"in other contexts could also mean خلايا نائمة

A sleeper (agent) is a spy who is placed in a target country or organization not to undertake an immediate mission but to act as a potential asset if activated.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sleeper_agent

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2019-06-20 00:25:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.alamy.com/stock-image-rough-sleeper-homeless-per...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2019-06-20 00:26:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.nao.org.uk/naoblog/growing-number-of-rough-sleep...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2019-06-20 00:27:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.straight.com/life/1087231/homeless-vancouver-eti...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2019-06-20 00:51:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dragsters,sleepers , drifters and outlaws
هؤلاء جميعهم أشخاص و هم يقومون بالتحريض واحدهم ضد الآخر



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2019-06-20 21:00:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

مشرد أو متشرد

Ebrahim mohammed
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 91
Grading comment
Thank you.

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
سيارات الجودة دون المظهر


Explanation:
sleepers = Q cars = Quality cars = سيارات الجودة دون المظهر

Amer Abu Rqaibah
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search