case guard

Arabic translation: واقي صندوق المحرك

09:55 Aug 5, 2019
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Marketing - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: case guard
For SUZUKI GSX-S1000 / GSX-S1000F, GSX-S 1000/1000F Motorcycle Left Engine Case Guard Cover Frame Slider Crash Protector B
fatimazahra hakkou
Morocco
Arabic translation:واقي صندوق المحرك
Explanation:
left engine case guard
واقي صندوق المحرك الأيسر
Selected response from:

Hassan Achahbar
Morocco
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3واقي صندوق المحرك
Hassan Achahbar
5غطاء
Ebrahim mohammed


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
واقي صندوق المحرك


Explanation:
left engine case guard
واقي صندوق المحرك الأيسر

Hassan Achahbar
Morocco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ashraf Aly
1 hr

agree  Khalid Idris
2 hrs

agree  Ahmed Maher
1 day 6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
غطاء


Explanation:
Left Engine Case: غطاء المحرك الأيسر

Left Engine Cover: غطاء المحرك الأيسر

Left Engine Case Frame: غطاء المحرك الأيسر

Left Engine Slider:غطاء المحرك الأيسر

Left Engine Crash Protector: غطاء المحرك الأيسر
.............................................................................................................
In one word:

Case = Guard = Cover = Frame = Slider = Crash Protector: ''cover'' غطاء

All these nouns refer to one and the same thing '''غطاء'. They are all synonyms that are used interchangeably, and they are all mentioned so that when someone search for it using one particular term, he could find it.

..............................................................................................................

In other words:

It is what covers the Motorcycle Engine on the left side.

..................................................................................................

hope that would be helpful.......

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-08-05 11:48:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here it is
https://www.aliexpress.com/item/32819144273.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2019-08-05 15:54:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I emphasize it; ''Case'' here in this context is a ''cover'' and nothing else.

Ebrahim mohammed
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 91




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search