Car Shift Gear Knob

Arabic translation: مقيض ذراع تبديل تروس السيارة

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Car Shift Gear Knob
Arabic translation:مقيض ذراع تبديل تروس السيارة
Entered by: Hani Hassaan

11:43 Aug 5, 2019
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Marketing - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: Car Shift Gear Knob
1Pc Silicone MT Car Shift Gear Knob Handbrake Cover for Ford Focus 2 3 4 Fiesta Kuga 2 Escape Gear Head Protective Collar Case
fatimazahra hakkou
Morocco
مقيض ذراع تبديل تروس السيارة
Explanation:
مقيض ذراع تغيير تروس السيارة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2019-08-05 14:52:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

يمكنك القول مباشرة
مقبض ذراع تبديل السرعات
https://www.alamelsyarat.net/story/503154/أستون-مارتن-تطلق-ن...
Selected response from:

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2مقيض ذراع تبديل تروس السيارة
Hani Hassaan
4مقبض تروس تبديل السرعة في السيارة
Ebrahim mohammed
4مقبض ناقل حركة تروس السيارة
Ashraf Aly


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
car shift gear knob
مقبض ناقل حركة تروس السيارة


Explanation:
Literal translation

Ashraf Aly
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Khalid Idris
1 hr

disagree  Hani Hassaan: Shift Gear or Shift Gear box stands for صندوق تروس while the ناقل حركة stands for term "transmission"
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
car shift gear knob
مقيض ذراع تبديل تروس السيارة


Explanation:
مقيض ذراع تغيير تروس السيارة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2019-08-05 14:52:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

يمكنك القول مباشرة
مقبض ذراع تبديل السرعات
https://www.alamelsyarat.net/story/503154/أستون-مارتن-تطلق-ن...

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 326
3 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ebrahim mohammed: agree with regard to 'ذراع'
59 mins
  -> thanks Ebrahim Basha!

agree  Ahmed Maher: Correct
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thanks Ahmed.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
car shift gear knob
مقبض تروس تبديل السرعة في السيارة


Explanation:
مقبض تروس تبديل السرعة في السيارة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2019-08-05 11:54:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

تروس تبديل السرعة Shift gear
https://www.almaany.com/ar/dict/ar-en/shift-gear-(eng.)/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2019-08-05 11:58:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ِِAlternative translation:

''gear'' in Egypt is called غيار

مقبض غيار السرعة في السيارة



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2019-08-05 12:02:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternative translation:

Shifting Gears: تعشيق التروس

مقبض تعشيق التروس في السيارة


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2019-08-05 12:04:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternative translation:

Shifting Gears:تغيير التروس

مقبض تغيير التروس في السيارة


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2019-08-05 12:05:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternative translation:

Shifting Gears : تغيير الدفَّة

مقبض تغيير الدفَّة في السيارة


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2019-08-05 12:08:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here it is https://www.google.com/search?rlz=1C1CHBF_deDE841DE841&biw=1...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2019-08-05 15:37:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

alternative translation

مقبض ذراع القيادة في السيارة

http://www.syr-res.com/article/11746.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2019-08-05 15:40:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree with regard to ''ذراع'', it can be added to all of my translations above.

Ebrahim mohammed
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 91




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search