PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

accessory hole mount

Arabic translation: حاملة ملحقات الرافعة / حاملة الرافعة

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:accessory hole mount
Arabic translation:حاملة ملحقات الرافعة / حاملة الرافعة
Entered by: sjaatoul

21:53 Feb 21, 2020
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: accessory hole mount
I just finished up the accessory hole mount that bolts the jack handle in case we get stuck.
sjaatoul
Canada
حاملة ملحقات الرافعة / حاملة الرافعة
Explanation:
accessory hole mount


أي : حاملة الرافعة التي تحتوي على ثقب تركيب الرافعة



"Mount" here probably refers to the jack mount. See the the following video for illustration:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hb4E47qgIYg

hole mount
هي عبارة عن قطعة معدنية فيها ثقوب, تثبت على السيارة بشكل عامودي, و عند الضرورة تركب عليها رافعة السيارة لرفع السيارة من خلال ادخال مقبض الرافعة في أحد ثقوبها و برمه

More videos:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LiHDlgm2HFk

jack handle مقبض الرافعة
https://www.arabdict.com/de/english-arabic/jack handle
Selected response from:

Ebrahim mohammed
Germany
Grading comment
شكراً
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4حاملة ملحقات الرافعة / حاملة الرافعة
Ebrahim mohammed
3قاعدة تركيب فتحة الملحقات
Hassan Achahbar


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
قاعدة تركيب فتحة الملحقات


Explanation:
If the context is off road driving I think the jack in question is probably a high lift jack like the one in this video

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=oaoa1kpOlC0

https://hi-lift.com/accessories/

Hassan Achahbar
Morocco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 17

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
حاملة ملحقات الرافعة / حاملة الرافعة


Explanation:
accessory hole mount


أي : حاملة الرافعة التي تحتوي على ثقب تركيب الرافعة



"Mount" here probably refers to the jack mount. See the the following video for illustration:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hb4E47qgIYg

hole mount
هي عبارة عن قطعة معدنية فيها ثقوب, تثبت على السيارة بشكل عامودي, و عند الضرورة تركب عليها رافعة السيارة لرفع السيارة من خلال ادخال مقبض الرافعة في أحد ثقوبها و برمه

More videos:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LiHDlgm2HFk

jack handle مقبض الرافعة
https://www.arabdict.com/de/english-arabic/jack handle

Ebrahim mohammed
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 99
Grading comment
شكراً




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search