host cell

Arabic translation: الخلية الحاضنة

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:host cell
Arabic translation:الخلية الحاضنة
Entered by: Ahmed Ali

21:49 Jan 28, 2006
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: host cell
Then xxx is inserted in the host cell.
Bacterial cells were used as a host.
Ahmed Ali
الخلية الحاضنة
Explanation:
An animal or plant having a parasite or commensal. As you mentioned that "Bacterial cells were used as a host." Good Luck.
Selected response from:

A Nabil Bouitieh
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, indeed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8الخلية الحاضنة
A Nabil Bouitieh
5 +1الخلية المضيفة
Zeinab Asfour


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
الخلية الحاضنة


Explanation:
An animal or plant having a parasite or commensal. As you mentioned that "Bacterial cells were used as a host." Good Luck.

A Nabil Bouitieh
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, indeed.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bright Bridge: sure! it's just 10:45pm here!
25 mins
  -> Thank you Nabil. You're still up!

agree  Fuad Yahya
1 hr
  -> Thank you Fuad.

agree  Mariam Osmann: أو الخلية العائلة
8 hrs
  -> Thank you MAlaiky.

agree  ahmadwadan.com
8 hrs
  -> Thank you Ahmad .

agree  Awad Balaish: أو الخلية المتلقية
8 hrs
  -> Thank you Awadh.

agree  Sayed Moustafa talawy: agree
9 hrs
  -> Thank you Sayed.

agree  Waleed Mohamed
10 hrs
  -> Thank you Waleed.

agree  Eman Riesh
10 hrs
  -> Thank you jasmen.

agree  Ahmed Al-Rouby: الخلية المضيفة
1 day 21 hrs
  -> Thank you Ahmed.

disagree  Medhat Mohammed: الخليه المعيله
13 days
  -> Dear medhat000000: Could you please explain!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
الخلية المضيفة


Explanation:
X

Zeinab Asfour
Jordan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Medhat Mohammed: الخليه الآ ويه
13 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search