None reasonably foreseeable

Arabic translation: يصعب التكهن بها على نحو قاطع

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:None reasonably foreseeable
Arabic translation:يصعب التكهن بها على نحو قاطع
Entered by: Ali Al awadi

17:41 Aug 31, 2006
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / Material Safety Data Sheet
English term or phrase: None reasonably foreseeable
This phrase found in a safety data sheet MSDS
==================================
Hazardous decomposition products: None reasonably foreseeable.
Ehab Tantawy
لم تظهر في الأفق بعد/غير متوفرة بعد/غير متاحة بعد/قلما توافرت بعد
Explanation:
FOLLOWING IS THE ANALYSIS OF THE MEANING
The whole phrase is an indirect negative structure
"None" means not any products at all
"Reasonably" means likely
"foreseeable" means available in the near future
so the phrase means ...no products of this kind are available in a reasonable noticeable way

and the translation can be any of the following
لم تظهر في الأفق بعد/غير متوفرة بعد/غير متاحة بعد/قلما توافرت بعد
Regards



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2006-08-31 18:16:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dear Ehab,
Your version is more or less close to my version...but the problem in the phrase is the word "reasonably"...
so depending on your version and my version, a close translation can be
يصعب التكهن بأي منها بعد
why
I think using the word
يصعب
implies the meaning of "reasonably"
and "none" means
بأي منها
so the translation
يصعب التكهن بأي منها بعد
و أيضا
لا يمكن التكهن بها على نحو مؤكد
but the problem with the last version is that it is quite long...
and you can choose any of them that fits in your context because you are the only judge on the context

Best regards
Selected response from:

Ali Al awadi
Romania
Grading comment
Many Thanks Dear Ali
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4لا يمكن التكهن به بشكل معقول
ahmadwadan.com
3 +1لم تظهر في الأفق بعد/غير متوفرة بعد/غير متاحة بعد/قلما توافرت بعد
Ali Al awadi
4لا يمكن توقعه على نحو يقبله عقل
Abdelmonem Samir
3غير متوقع على الاطلاق
Alexander Yeltsov
2احتمالاته لا تخضع للمنطق المألوف
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
1غير معقول
Shazly


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
none reasonably foreseeable
غير متوقع على الاطلاق


Explanation:
ٌRegards!

Alexander Yeltsov
Native speaker of: Russian

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
none reasonably foreseeable
لا يمكن توقعه على نحو يقبله عقل


Explanation:
none foreseeable in terms of reason

لا يمكن توقعه على نحو يقبله عقل

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2006-08-31 18:14:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Who's Mohamed? Do you mean Abdelmonem by Mohamed? :)

Anyway, regarding your suggestion:
I agree with:
لا يمكن التكهن بها منطقياً
Because, I think, it carries exactly the same meaning as my answer, only we will change the pronouns,

None foreseeable:
لا يمكن التكهن=لايمكن توقعها

Reasonably:
منطقياً=عقلانياً (على نحو منطقي=على نحو يقلبه عقل)ا

Regards

Abdelmonem Samir
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dear Mohamed May this do not help in this context. What is your opinion for this translation: لا يمكن التكهن بها بشكل مؤكد أو منطقياً Please give me your opinion.

Asker: Dear Abdo I am sorry, but i mean you really. Thanks for your interest helping me. Asslamu Alikum


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
none reasonably foreseeable
لم تظهر في الأفق بعد/غير متوفرة بعد/غير متاحة بعد/قلما توافرت بعد


Explanation:
FOLLOWING IS THE ANALYSIS OF THE MEANING
The whole phrase is an indirect negative structure
"None" means not any products at all
"Reasonably" means likely
"foreseeable" means available in the near future
so the phrase means ...no products of this kind are available in a reasonable noticeable way

and the translation can be any of the following
لم تظهر في الأفق بعد/غير متوفرة بعد/غير متاحة بعد/قلما توافرت بعد
Regards



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2006-08-31 18:16:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dear Ehab,
Your version is more or less close to my version...but the problem in the phrase is the word "reasonably"...
so depending on your version and my version, a close translation can be
يصعب التكهن بأي منها بعد
why
I think using the word
يصعب
implies the meaning of "reasonably"
and "none" means
بأي منها
so the translation
يصعب التكهن بأي منها بعد
و أيضا
لا يمكن التكهن بها على نحو مؤكد
but the problem with the last version is that it is quite long...
and you can choose any of them that fits in your context because you are the only judge on the context

Best regards

Example sentence(s):
  • http://encarta.msn.com/encnet/features/dictionary/DictionaryResults.aspx?refid=1861633569

    Reference: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=reason*2+0&di...
    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=foreseeable&r=66
Ali Al awadi
Romania
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Many Thanks Dear Ali
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dear Brother Ali Thanks This answer, up to now, is the most helpful. What is your opinion in this: لا يمكن التكهن بها بشكل مؤكد أو منطقياً Do yoou think it is acceptable or yours are the nearest. Thanks a lot


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariam Osmann: يعني أن عملية التنبؤ أو توقع المنتجات الخطرة لم تتم بعد على النحو المرجو منه أو الموافق لمعايير البحث وليس الموافق لاعمال العقل أو الادراك
3 hrs
  -> Thanks alot MAllaqui for the explanation and the "agree"

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
none reasonably foreseeable
غير معقول


Explanation:
لا يمكن تصديقه
يتعلق المصطلح بدرجة المصداقية ويرجى مراجعة التعريف

Reasonably Foreseeable
The term Reasonably Foreseeable is used in a number of areas of Radiation Protection , including Risk Assessment , Safety Cases and Probabilistic Safety Assessments (PSA) . Reasonably foreseeable can be taken to mean an incident or accident which is thought to be Credible . It can be expressed numerically and this value will differ depending on the situation being assessed (but perhaps in the range of 10-5 to 10-6). The term does not appear to be defined exactly in legislation and there is certainly an interchange in interpretation with 'Credible'.


Shazly
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
none reasonably foreseeable
لا يمكن التكهن به بشكل معقول


Explanation:
Regards

ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Native speaker of: Arabic

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
none reasonably foreseeable
احتمالاته لا تخضع للمنطق المألوف


Explanation:
Regards

Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
Syria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search