Metamorphosis

Arabic translation: الإنسلاخ

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Metamorphosis
Arabic translation:الإنسلاخ
Entered by: Zeinab Asfour

09:09 Dec 23, 2006
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: Metamorphosis
The text deals with life of locust. Many thanks for your help.
Ismael06
الإنسلاخ
Explanation:
تحول، تبدل (الإنسلاخ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-12-23 09:14:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or more common: http://www.ahm1.com/vb/showthread.php?t=75513

التحول

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-12-23 09:15:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.maraya.net/sub.php?level=2&mid=914
التحول
Selected response from:

Zeinab Asfour
Jordan
Grading comment
Thanks soooo much for the link. It helped me a lot with a few other terms.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8الإنسلاخ
Zeinab Asfour
3التحور
Sherif Abuzid


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
metamorphosis
الإنسلاخ


Explanation:
تحول، تبدل (الإنسلاخ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-12-23 09:14:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or more common: http://www.ahm1.com/vb/showthread.php?t=75513

التحول

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-12-23 09:15:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.maraya.net/sub.php?level=2&mid=914
التحول

Zeinab Asfour
Jordan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks soooo much for the link. It helped me a lot with a few other terms.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Al awadi
3 mins
  -> ThaAaAaAanks a lot Ali :o)

agree  Abdulrahman Bustani: I agree with "التحول"
9 mins
  -> ThaAaAaAanks a lot AbdulRAHMAN :o)

agree  Khalid Nasir: what about طور الاستحالة / طور التحول
11 mins
  -> ThaAaAaAanks a lot Khalid :o)

agree  Iman Khaireddine: التحول Good morning!
16 mins
  -> ThaAaAaAanks a lot Imane :o) Hellooo...and good morning to you too :)

agree  Ehab Tantawy: التحول-الانسلاخ-(الاستحالة وفقاً للمعجم الطبي الموحد)؛
1 hr
  -> ThaAaAaAanks a lot Ehab :o)

agree  AhmedAMS
4 hrs
  -> ThaAaAaAanks a Ahmed:o)

agree  moutarjim05: التحوّل
6 hrs
  -> ThaAaAaAanks a lot :o)

agree  Abdallah Ali: حياة التحول أيضا
1 day 3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
metamorphosis
التحور


Explanation:
I think your term refers to the changes that occurs to that fly. In this case I would prefer تحور.

Sherif Abuzid
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search