infant

Arabic translation: رضيع

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:infant
Arabic translation:رضيع
Entered by: Majdi Sharabati

22:25 Nov 8, 2011
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: infant
the arabic name
babiker
رضيع
Explanation:
أو وليد
Selected response from:

Majdi Sharabati
Jordan
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4رضيع
Majdi Sharabati
5طفل (صغير) أو رضيع
Haytham Boles
4برعم أو ناشء
Ahmed Badawy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
رضيع


Explanation:
أو وليد

Majdi Sharabati
Jordan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hussein Mohamed
5 hrs
  -> شكراً جزيلاً

agree  Lina Shehabi Murad (Mourant)
8 hrs
  -> شكراً جزيلاً

agree  Phong Le
13 hrs
  -> thanks you so much

agree  Thuy-PTT (X)
2 days 10 hrs
  -> thank you

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
طفل (صغير) أو رضيع


Explanation:
طفل (صغير) أو رضيع

Explanation

طفل (صغير) أو رضيع

It depends on the context.

Haytham Boles
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in AramaicAramaic

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
برعم أو ناشء


Explanation:
البرعم أو الناشء الصغير

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2011-11-09 09:22:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

الناشئ

Ahmed Badawy
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 7




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search