Episodic selection

Arabic translation: انتقاء طبيعي نوبي أو نوائبي

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Episodic selection
Arabic translation:انتقاء طبيعي نوبي أو نوائبي
Entered by: Oz Hamdoun

15:59 May 14, 2016
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / how organism evolve
English term or phrase: Episodic selection
Episodic selection happens when we get major climatic shifts in the planet. The Ice Age is one of those events, where we get a reduction in the total number of species in the world through mass extinctions, and this opens up niches for new species to form into
Zahraa_Hesham
Saudi Arabia
انتقاء طبيعي نوبي أو نوائبي
Explanation:
اصطفاء طبيعي استطرادي

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2016-05-14 16:06:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Episodic natural selection

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2016-05-14 16:09:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

انتقاء طبيعي متقطع أو على مراحل
Selected response from:

Oz Hamdoun
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5انتقاء طبيعي نوبي أو نوائبي
Oz Hamdoun
4انتقاء عشوائي
Hadi Hadi (X)
4الانتقاء العرضي
Gibril Elsayed


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
episodic selection
انتقاء طبيعي نوبي أو نوائبي


Explanation:
اصطفاء طبيعي استطرادي

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2016-05-14 16:06:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Episodic natural selection

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2016-05-14 16:09:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

انتقاء طبيعي متقطع أو على مراحل

Oz Hamdoun
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
episodic selection
الانتقاء العرضي


Explanation:
00

Gibril Elsayed
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
episodic selection
انتقاء عشوائي


Explanation:
انتقاء عفوي وعشوائي

Hadi Hadi (X)
Palestine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search