mark a territory

Arabic translation: تحديد نطاق سيطرتهم/ أراضيهم/ منطقتهم/ أماكنهم

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mark a territory
Arabic translation:تحديد نطاق سيطرتهم/ أراضيهم/ منطقتهم/ أماكنهم
Entered by: Dana Abu Hijleh

19:24 Nov 20, 2016
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: mark a territory
They're acting like dogs; peeing to mark their territory.
Dana Abu Hijleh
Qatar
تحديد نطاق سيطرتهم/ أراضيهم/ منطقتهم/ أماكنهم
Explanation:
00
Selected response from:

Yosra Montasser
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5تحدد منطقة نفوذ
Ahmed Shoieb
5لتعيين و تحديد مجالهم الحيوي
Abdelhalim Bensouyad
5تحديد نطاق سيطرتهم/ أراضيهم/ منطقتهم/ أماكنهم
Yosra Montasser


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
تحديد نطاق سيطرتهم/ أراضيهم/ منطقتهم/ أماكنهم


Explanation:
00

Yosra Montasser
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
لتعيين و تحديد مجالهم الحيوي


Explanation:
و هو مفهوم تحديد المجال الحيوي لدى الحيوانات، و يكون ذلك عادة برش البول على أجذع الأشجار و النباتات بغية تنبيه الحيوانات الأخرى لعدم إنتهاك المجال و إلا فالمعركة هي الفاصل.

Abdelhalim Bensouyad
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
تحدد منطقة نفوذ


Explanation:
الحيوانات تحدد مناطق نفوذها

Ahmed Shoieb
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search