to vegetate

Arabic translation: ينبت

15:36 Dec 19, 2018
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: to vegetate
To vegetate = to propagate asexually: "The bacterial growth vegetated along"

OR

= to grow or spread abnormally: "Warts and polyps can vegetate if not removed"


I don't know if both meaning have the same Arabic translation or not...
Luce Lacquaniti
Italy
Arabic translation:ينبت
Explanation:
ينبت

https://ar.wikipedia.org/wiki/نابتة_(علم_الأمراض)
Selected response from:

HATEM EL HADARY
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5يتضاعف
Marwa Elsherbiny
3ينبت
HATEM EL HADARY


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ينبت


Explanation:
ينبت

https://ar.wikipedia.org/wiki/نابتة_(علم_الأمراض)

HATEM EL HADARY
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

26 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
يتضاعف


Explanation:
تدل على عملية التكاثر والتزايد وتكرار الانقسام والنمو

Marwa Elsherbiny
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search