penicillar

Arabic translation: خُصُلاتِـيَّة أو خُصْلاتِـيَّة أو خُصَلِيَّة

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:penicillar
Arabic translation:خُصُلاتِـيَّة أو خُصْلاتِـيَّة أو خُصَلِيَّة
Entered by: Ahmed Abdel-Aziz

18:53 Apr 27, 2019
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / histology
English term or phrase: penicillar
The central artery continues to branch, and its
attenuated stem passes into a splenic cord in the red
pulp, where it divides into several short, straight
penicillar arteries, some of which show a
thickening of their wall and now form sheathed
capillaries
Luay Hayatli
Syria
خُصُلاتِـيَّة أو خُصْلاتِـيَّة أو خُصَلِيَّة
Explanation:
Penicillate : مُخَصَّل أي مُزَوَّد بخُصلة خيوط دقيقة.
من قاموس المورد.
---------------------
خُصْلة
خُصْلة :-
الجمع خُصُلات وخُصْلات وخُصَل :
1 - قطعة من الشَّعْر ، شعر مجتمع ملتفّ :- تدلَّت خُصْلَة من شعرها على وجهها .
2 - ( النبات ) زوائد شعريّة على حبّة القمح أو حبّة الشعير .
المعجم: اللغة العربية المعاصر
--------
خُصلة: (اسم)
الجمع : خُصُلات و خُصْلات و خُصَل
الخُصْلةُ : الشعرُ المجتمع ، جَدِيلَةٌ ، ضَفِيرَةٌ.
معجم المعاني الجامع
https://www.almaany.com/ar/dict/ar-ar/خصلة/

Selected response from:

Ahmed Abdel-Aziz
Egypt


Summary of answers provided
4خُصُلاتِـيَّة أو خُصْلاتِـيَّة أو خُصَلِيَّة
Ahmed Abdel-Aziz
4مكنسي
Rasha Ellithy


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
مكنسي


Explanation:
الشرايين المكنسية
https://www.almaany.com/ar/dict/ar-en/penicilliary/

Rasha Ellithy
Jordan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: شكراً


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
خُصُلاتِـيَّة أو خُصْلاتِـيَّة أو خُصَلِيَّة


Explanation:
Penicillate : مُخَصَّل أي مُزَوَّد بخُصلة خيوط دقيقة.
من قاموس المورد.
---------------------
خُصْلة
خُصْلة :-
الجمع خُصُلات وخُصْلات وخُصَل :
1 - قطعة من الشَّعْر ، شعر مجتمع ملتفّ :- تدلَّت خُصْلَة من شعرها على وجهها .
2 - ( النبات ) زوائد شعريّة على حبّة القمح أو حبّة الشعير .
المعجم: اللغة العربية المعاصر
--------
خُصلة: (اسم)
الجمع : خُصُلات و خُصْلات و خُصَل
الخُصْلةُ : الشعرُ المجتمع ، جَدِيلَةٌ ، ضَفِيرَةٌ.
معجم المعاني الجامع
https://www.almaany.com/ar/dict/ar-ar/خصلة/




    https://www.almaany.com/ar/dict/ar-ar/%D8%AE%D8%B5%D9%84%D8%A9/
Ahmed Abdel-Aziz
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: شكراً جزيلاً





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search