Widow's peak

Arabic translation: منتهى غرة شعر الجبهة

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:widow's peak
Arabic translation:منتهى غرة شعر الجبهة
Entered by: Diya Takrouri

14:57 Dec 1, 2020
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / Widow's peak
English term or phrase: Widow's peak
is a V-shaped point in the hairline in the center of the forehead. Hair growth on the forehead is suppressed in a bilateral pair of periorbital fields. Without a widow's peak, these fields join in the middle of the forehead so as to give a hairline that runs straight across.
Iman
منتهى غرة شعر الجبهة
Explanation:

Selected response from:

Diya Takrouri
Turkey
Grading comment
Yes the closest to my context
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ذروة الأرملة/أرملة الرأس
Youssef ProTranslator
4سربة الجبهة
Taleb Ebrahim - Arabic - English - Turkish Professional Conference Interpreter Translator
3منتهى غرة شعر الجبهة
Diya Takrouri


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
widow's peak
ذروة الأرملة/أرملة الرأس


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2020-12-01 15:03:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://ara.primitivehuman.com/15-best-widows-peak-hairstyle...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2020-12-01 15:03:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

سواء أكنت تحب ذروة أرملة أم تريد أن تختفي ، فأنت كثيرًا ما تكون عالقًا بها. لذلك ، لماذا لا تستفيد أكثر من شعري كنت قد وجدت تصفيفة الشعر رهيبة لتناسب؟

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2020-12-01 15:04:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ذروة الأرملة هي نوع من شعري يضم مقطع على شكل حرف V 'من السلاسل الموجودة حول مركز الجبهة. ينبع الاسم ، ذروة الأرملة من القلنسوات التي كانت ترتديها الأرامل بعد وفاة أزواجهن. مثل أشكال شعري أخرى وحتى ألوان العين ، فإن ذروة الأرملة هي سمة وراثية. على الرغم من أن المظهر يرتبط عادة بالرجال ، إلا أن العديد من النساء يمكن أن يكون لهن ذروة أرملة بشكل طبيعي

Youssef ProTranslator
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: Not acceptable in Arabic ..this is Google dumb suggestions. Thanks for participating


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammed86
6 days
  -> Thank you mr Mohamed

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
منتهى غرة شعر الجبهة


Explanation:




    https://lanceschonberg.com/2015/01/20/widows-peaks/
Diya Takrouri
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Yes the closest to my context

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
widow's peak
سربة الجبهة


Explanation:
شعرات على شكل رقم ٧ ممتدة من مقدم مفرق الشعر على الجبهة

Taleb Ebrahim - Arabic - English - Turkish Professional Conference Interpreter Translator
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: Good translation but not easily understood in Arabic!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search