Sweetbrier flower

Arabic translation: نسرين

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Sweetbrier flower
Arabic translation:نسرين
Entered by: Nadia Ayoub

12:35 Sep 19, 2011
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Botany / Flower name
English term or phrase: Sweetbrier flower
Sweetbrier flower also known as Eglantine Rose

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sweetbrier
Noona1978
نسرين
Explanation:
http://ar.wikipedia.org/wiki/نسرين

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2011-09-19 12:42:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://crunchpedia.org/Rosa_rubiginosa
http://www.wordreference.com/enar/eglantine rose
Selected response from:

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3نسرين
Nadia Ayoub
5زهرة النسرين
Nader Hassan


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sweetbrier flower
نسرين


Explanation:
http://ar.wikipedia.org/wiki/نسرين

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2011-09-19 12:42:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://crunchpedia.org/Rosa_rubiginosa
http://www.wordreference.com/enar/eglantine rose

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you

Asker: I've chosen this answer as the most helpful but when I click on the tab nothing happens and the question is still open?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  majdisharabati: نبتة نسرين الكلاب
1 min
  -> Many thanks Majdi :)

agree  Hasna Chakir
29 mins
  -> Many thanks Hasna :)

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
8 hrs
  -> Many thanks our King :)

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sweetbrier flower
زهرة النسرين


Explanation:
//////////

Nader Hassan
Qatar
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search