Call center

Arabic translation: مركز الاتصالات الهاتفية

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Call center
Arabic translation:مركز الاتصالات الهاتفية
Entered by: ALI DJEBLI

00:57 Jan 28, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Call center
a call center
ALI DJEBLI
United States
مركز الاستعلامات التليفونية
Explanation:
مركز الاستعلامات الهاتفية

مركز الاتصالات التليفونية
مركز الاتصالات الهاتفية

مركز المكالمات التليفونية
مركز المكالمات الهاتفية





Selected response from:

Mona Helal
Grading comment
Thanks to all!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1murkez al mooasalat
Smaïl Khris
5murkez al etesalat
Smaïl Khris
4 +1مركز المكالمات
Drabdulla
5سنترال
Seham Salem
5مـر كز تلقي النداءات
Saleh Ayyub
4 +1المركز الهاتفي
muhammad turman
4مركز الاتصال، مركز التلفون
sarsam
3مركز الاستعلامات التليفونية
Mona Helal


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
المركز الهاتفي


Explanation:
المركز الهاتفي
مركز الرد الهاتفي
المقسم الهاتفي

مركز (المعلومات) الهاتفي







muhammad turman
United States
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in pair: 436

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Abdou
4 days
  -> Thanks Claire Abdou

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
مركز الاتصال، مركز التلفون


Explanation:
شكرا

sarsam
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 313

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
murkez al mooasalat


Explanation:
No comment.

Smaïl Khris
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shog Imas
3 days 2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
مـر كز تلقي النداءات


Explanation:
او

مركز تلقي المكالمـات

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 953

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
مركز الاستعلامات التليفونية


Explanation:
مركز الاستعلامات الهاتفية

مركز الاتصالات التليفونية
مركز الاتصالات الهاتفية

مركز المكالمات التليفونية
مركز المكالمات الهاتفية







Mona Helal
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 397
Grading comment
Thanks to all!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
سنترال


Explanation:
سنترال الهاتف هو مركز تلقي وعمل مكالمات هاتفية

Seham Salem
Italy

3 days 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
murkez al etesalat


Explanation:
Or :
murkez almooasalat as I already mentionned

If it has relationship with telephone, it will be :
murkez al etesalat al hatefeia

Or with telecommunication:
murkez al etesalat asilkeia wa lasilkeia

Smaïl Khris
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic

1310 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
call center
مركز المكالمات


Explanation:
I think the term مكالمات will be sufficient for the source term 'call'.
Hence the best and shortest expression may be مركز المكالمات.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1310 days (2006-08-30 07:46:06 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Suggestions and criticism requested from other translators

Drabdulla
Qatar
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya
21 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search