umbrella company

Arabic translation: شركة قابضة

22:16 Oct 21, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Business
English term or phrase: umbrella company
xxx is an umbrella company constituted as a protected
cell company under the Ordinance.
ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Arabic translation:شركة قابضة
Explanation:
بالاستناد إلى المصطلح والمصدر السابق ذكرهما في إجابتي على سؤالك السابق، أعتقد أن المصطلح "شركة قابضة" يعبر عن المعنى المطلوب بعد استثناء كلمة "تأمين"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 29 mins (2005-10-21 23:46:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

تعريف الشركة القابضة:
هي شركة مساهمة عامة (ويمكن اختيار شكل آخر من اشكال الشركات التجارية وفقا لقانون التجارة) تكون غايتها الوحيدة تملك الاسهم في شركات اخرى (باستثناء شركات التضامن والتوصية البسيطة) وادارة هذه الشركات وتقديم القروض والكفالات والتمويل لها و يطبق على الاحكام المتعلقة بادارة هذه الشركة ومسؤولية الشركاء في هذه الشركة القواعد المطبقة على الشركات التي اتخذت منها القابضة شكلا لها.

وتنقسم الشركات القابضة الى نوعين:
1 - الشركات القابضة غير العاملة: Pure holding company ينحصر عملها التجاري في ادارة الشركات الاخرى.

2 - الشركات القابضة العاملة: Operatin holding company
وهي التي تقوم بنشاطات واعمال تجارية بنفسها مثل سائر الشركات المساهمة مع ادارة الشركات التي تملك فيها حصص شراكة أو مساهمة((108)).

from:

http://alminhaj.org/magazines/Feqh33a/arabi303.htm
Selected response from:

Dina Abdo
Palestine
Grading comment
Thank you dear prozers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6شركة قابضة
Dina Abdo
5شركة تغطية لشركات اخرى تعمل من الباطن
rania77
5الشركة الأم / الشركة الرئيسية
Mohamed Al-Hefnawy
3شركة إدارة عقود
Fuad Yahya
1 +1شركة مظلة
Shazly


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
شركة إدارة عقود


Explanation:
I could not find a ready-made term, but I made up this suggestion based on the following:

http://www.contractorsunlimited.co.uk/newbie/operating.shtml

Umbrella Companies
An umbrella company is a single, managed limited company through which many contractors simultaneously operate their contracts. The umbrella company carries out all the administration normally associated with running a limited company. They will issue invoices on the contractor's behalf, collect payments from clients/agencies, calculate tax and N.I contributions and pay the contractor their net pay. In other words, by becoming a client of an umbrella company, you also become an employee of that company.

Obviously, all this administration costs money and the umbrella company makes a charge. Additionally, umbrella companies do not tend to offer the same tax advantages as a limited company. However, by removing all the administrative burdens, responsibilities and hassles of running a company they are attractive to many contractors; especially those who are new to contracting, or who expect to spend only a few months as a contractor.

Umbrella companies have evolved recently to include Managed Companies and Composite Companies.


As you can see from the above, this is a British arrangement.

Fuad Yahya
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 173

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
شركة قابضة


Explanation:
بالاستناد إلى المصطلح والمصدر السابق ذكرهما في إجابتي على سؤالك السابق، أعتقد أن المصطلح "شركة قابضة" يعبر عن المعنى المطلوب بعد استثناء كلمة "تأمين"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 29 mins (2005-10-21 23:46:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

تعريف الشركة القابضة:
هي شركة مساهمة عامة (ويمكن اختيار شكل آخر من اشكال الشركات التجارية وفقا لقانون التجارة) تكون غايتها الوحيدة تملك الاسهم في شركات اخرى (باستثناء شركات التضامن والتوصية البسيطة) وادارة هذه الشركات وتقديم القروض والكفالات والتمويل لها و يطبق على الاحكام المتعلقة بادارة هذه الشركة ومسؤولية الشركاء في هذه الشركة القواعد المطبقة على الشركات التي اتخذت منها القابضة شكلا لها.

وتنقسم الشركات القابضة الى نوعين:
1 - الشركات القابضة غير العاملة: Pure holding company ينحصر عملها التجاري في ادارة الشركات الاخرى.

2 - الشركات القابضة العاملة: Operatin holding company
وهي التي تقوم بنشاطات واعمال تجارية بنفسها مثل سائر الشركات المساهمة مع ادارة الشركات التي تملك فيها حصص شراكة أو مساهمة((108)).

from:

http://alminhaj.org/magazines/Feqh33a/arabi303.htm

Dina Abdo
Palestine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thank you dear prozers.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shay_k: I agree this is the term
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Shay :)

agree  Dr. NancyEweiss: You're definitely right, "الشركة الحاضنة" is also used in Egypt
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Nancy :)

agree  AbdulHameed Al Hadidi: The nearest to the meaning.
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Mr. Hamid :)

agree  Bright Bridge
14 hrs
  -> Thanks Nabil :)

agree  Mazyoun: maybe this link is a help: http://www.alarabiya.net/Articles/2005/06/08/13759.htm
19 hrs
  -> Thanks Mazyoun :)

agree  Sam Berner
21 hrs
  -> Thanks Sam :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
شركة مظلة


Explanation:
لا بأس من الأخذ بالتسمية الأصلية طالما لا يوجد بديل محكم يعكس بدقة الطبيعة الخاصة لعمل هذه الشركة

An umbrella company is an alternative tax structure to running a Limited Company - like a temporary limited company without the hassle of running it yourself.

Shazly
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 111

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AbdulHameed Al Hadidi: I also tend to use the originakl term in Arabic
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
الشركة الأم / الشركة الرئيسية


Explanation:
This term refers to a company that has sub-companies under it.
Hope it help you.

Mohamed Al-Hefnawy
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
شركة تغطية لشركات اخرى تعمل من الباطن


Explanation:
A company that helps contractors or limited small companies to contract without implications of taxes enabling them to increase contract earnings.


    Reference: http://www.engineeringtalk.com/news/psp/psp100.html
rania77
Saudi Arabia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search