Ropes Course

Arabic translation: اللعب بالحبال

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Ropes Course
Arabic translation:اللعب بالحبال
Entered by: Lamis Maalouf

14:08 Jul 29, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Ropes Course
Ropes Course
Mohamed El-Awagy
Egypt
ملعب الحبال
Explanation:
More context is needed to make sure but Golf course is
ملعب الغولف
Unless it is a class taught, then course is مساق

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2007-07-30 06:15:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for providing the text. I think the translation should be here: اللعب بالحبال أو لعبة الحبال
Selected response from:

Lamis Maalouf
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4مسار الحبال
zkt
3دورة التحدي
Bayan Taleb
2 +1اجتياز ممرات الأحبال، الجسور الحبلية
Ali Al awadi
2ملعب الحبال
Lamis Maalouf
1سعر الصرف (العملة المؤمن
esperantiste


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ropes course
دورة التحدي


Explanation:
I don’t know, based on what I've read it can be translated as ميدان التحدي
but then, not sure, I think it depends on the context!!


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ropes_Course
Bayan Taleb
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
ropes course
سعر الصرف (العملة المؤمن


Explanation:
كل دولة حتى تحمي عملتها من الإنهيار جراء عمليات المضاربة تضع حدين أقصى و أدنى لسعرها أي العملة فإذا تجووز أحد الحدين يتدخل البنك المركزي ليشتري أو يبيع العملة حسب الحاجة

esperantiste
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 15

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ropes course
ملعب الحبال


Explanation:
More context is needed to make sure but Golf course is
ملعب الغولف
Unless it is a class taught, then course is مساق

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2007-07-30 06:15:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for providing the text. I think the translation should be here: اللعب بالحبال أو لعبة الحبال


    Reference: http://www.ropescoursesinc.com/
Lamis Maalouf
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 50

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ropes course
مسار الحبال


Explanation:
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/course
1. a direction or route taken or to be taken.
2. the path, route, or channel along which anything moves

zkt
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ropes course
اجتياز ممرات الأحبال، الجسور الحبلية


Explanation:
كما تُعرف بـ
اجتياز جسور الأحبال (الجسور الحبلية
اجتياز الممرات الحبلية
Challenge Courses ممرات التحدي
Ropes Challenge Courses ممرات تحدي الأحبال
Obstacle Courses


Ali Al awadi
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rasha El-Gabry: Agree
2723 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search