in soft opening phase

Arabic translation: في مرحلة الافتتاح التجريبي

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in soft opening phase
Arabic translation:في مرحلة الافتتاح التجريبي
Entered by: Mohsin Alabdali

02:36 Nov 2, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / contracts / agreements
English term or phrase: in soft opening phase
...including a built up hotel of 560 rooms in soft opening phase and ....
M Maher Al Jarah
Netherlands
في مرحلة الافتتاح التجريبي
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3في مرحلة الافتتاح التجريبي
Mohsin Alabdali
4خلال مرحلة الإفتتاح الأولي
Najwa Al-Nabulsi
4في مرحلة الافتتاح غير الرسمي
Shazly


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
في مرحلة الافتتاح غير الرسمي


Explanation:
Soft opening:
A period of time when a new hotel, which may not be fully complete, is open for business but has not formally announced its opening.
Often an organization will have a "soft opening" first. This means to open the doors with out a lot of attention.


Shazly
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 111

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
في مرحلة الافتتاح التجريبي


Explanation:
.

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aymene Zermane
18 hrs
  -> Many thanks.

agree  Ghada Samir
2 days 17 hrs
  -> Many thanks.

agree  KHALID ALHASSAN
4 days
  -> Many thanks.

2 days 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
خلال مرحلة الإفتتاح الأولي


Explanation:
It is not for trial also not for unofficial. but think it the initial opening, which may contain the two meaning together : تجريبي + غير رسمي

Najwa Al-Nabulsi
Syria
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search