international Private Equity funds

Arabic translation: صناديق الاستثمار الدولية

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:international Private Equity funds
Arabic translation:صناديق الاستثمار الدولية
Entered by: hassan zekry

09:38 Nov 30, 2009
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: international Private Equity funds
Inspired by global best practices for Sovereign Wealth Funds and other large institutional investors, including international Private Equity funds
Ahmed Hamida
صناديق الاستثمار الدولية
Explanation:
private equity = استثمار مباشر
Selected response from:

hassan zekry
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1صناديق الاستثمار الدولية
hassan zekry
5 +1صناديق الاستثمار الخاصة الدولية
Lingua Quality
4صناديق الاستثمار في الأسهم الخاصة/صناديق الملكية الخاصة الدولية
halani


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
international private equity funds
صناديق الاستثمار الدولية


Explanation:
private equity = استثمار مباشر

hassan zekry
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 374

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mustafa Fadhel
1 hr
  -> thanks Mr. Fadhel

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
international private equity funds
صناديق الاستثمار في الأسهم الخاصة/صناديق الملكية الخاصة الدولية


Explanation:
صناديق الاستثمار في الأسهم الخاصة/صناديق الملكية الخاصة الدولية

http://www.wata.cc/forums/showthread.php?t=23941

and

http://www.google.ae/search?hl=ar&rlz=1R2RNTN_enAE349&q="صنا...


halani
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 115

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
international private equity funds
صناديق الاستثمار الخاصة الدولية


Explanation:
Private Equity Fund: A closed-end (the number of investors is limited, investment into the fund is not open to the general public) investment fund, which invests funds into private equity shareholdings.

صندوق الاستثمار الخاص: هو صندوق محدود بعدد معين من المستثمرين، والاستثمار في الصندوق ليس مفتوحًا للعامة، ويتم من خلاله استثمار الأموال في حصص أسهم الملكية الخاصة بالشركات.

وتجدر الإشارة هنا إلى أن هناك فرقًا كبيرًا بين صناديق الاستثمار الخاصة وشركات الاستثمار الخاصة "private equity firms" حيث يشير المصطلح الأخير إلى الشركات التي تجمع الاستثمارات إلى جانب الاقتراض وذلك لشراء الشركات المتعثرة لتحسين أوضاعها المالية بهدف بيعها بسعر أعلى، يرجى قراءة التعريف التالي:

private equity firm
An investment company that pools investor funds that are utilized, generally in combination with large amounts of borrowed capital, for the acquisition of underperforming businesses. Private equity firms often choose to replace management, revamp operations, and recapitalize the balance sheet in an effort to improve profitability and increase the value of the acquired business before offering it for sale.

Example sentence(s):
  • يتمثل نموذج التمويل الحديث في صناديق الاستثمار الخاصة

    Reference: http://www.potezaventures.com/en/glossary-of-terms.aspx
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Private_equity_firm
Lingua Quality
United Arab Emirates
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lak: I agree
57 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search