WIIFM

Arabic translation: بمَ يفيدني؟

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:WIIFM
Arabic translation:بمَ يفيدني؟
Entered by: Liliane Hatem

11:38 Feb 9, 2012
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / Sales
English term or phrase: WIIFM
REMEMBER TO PRESENT BENEFITS, NOT ONLY CAPABILITIES

WIIFM?
Use the word “you”
Use transition phrases to bridge from capabilities to benefits
Do not assume the client will always understand the benefits and impact - verbalize them
Howaida Emad
بمَ يفيدني؟
Explanation:
ما المنفعة/الفائدة التي سأحصل عليها من ذلك؟
What is it for me?
Selected response from:

Liliane Hatem
Lebanon
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ما هي الفائدة التي تعود علي؟
Firas Allouzi
5بمَ يفيدني؟
Liliane Hatem


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wiifm
بمَ يفيدني؟


Explanation:
ما المنفعة/الفائدة التي سأحصل عليها من ذلك؟
What is it for me?

Liliane Hatem
Lebanon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 106
Grading comment
Thank you

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wiifm
ما هي الفائدة التي تعود علي؟


Explanation:
WIIFM: What's in it for me?

http://dictionary.reference.com/idioms/what's+in+it+for+me%3F

Firas Allouzi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search