\"Settled his business accounts\"

Arabic translation: في الوقت الذي كان يسوي فيه بعض الحسابات مع زبائنه

13:41 Feb 16, 2018
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / Settling accounts
English term or phrase: \"Settled his business accounts\"
Hello,

I was reading this passage and I need help understanding what this sentence is referring to "settled his business accounts", knowing that the man referred to in the sentence is said to have been working as a newspaper delivery man. What kind of business accounts would he be settling?


"My dad had a paper route when my sister and I were kids, and one winter evening he dropped us off at Stokes Hill so we could
go sledding while he settled his business accounts. It was seven or eight o’clock, we were the only people there, and I remember
trudging back up the snowy hill, taking deep lungfuls of frosty night air and looking up at the stars with my little sister laughing at my side."


Thanks!
HananShahin
Egypt
Arabic translation:في الوقت الذي كان يسوي فيه بعض الحسابات مع زبائنه
Explanation:
To settle accounts with = to pay or receive a balance due
Selected response from:

George Soliman
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4في الوقت الذي كان يسوي فيه بعض الحسابات مع زبائنه
George Soliman
4يسوي حساباته
Omnia Abulgar
4يرتب/ينظم
TargamaT team


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
\"settled his business accounts\"
يرتب/ينظم


Explanation:
يرتب/ينظم

TargamaT team
Syria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 481

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
\"settled his business accounts\"
يسوي حساباته


Explanation:
تسوية الحسابات مع العملاء\ الزبائن، أعتقد البحث عن مبالغ مستحقة الدفع أو متأخرة واستلامها مثلا.

Omnia Abulgar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 11

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
\"settled his business accounts\"
في الوقت الذي كان يسوي فيه بعض الحسابات مع زبائنه


Explanation:
To settle accounts with = to pay or receive a balance due


    Reference: http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/settle-a...
George Soliman
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search