inter- and intramodal competition

Arabic translation: تنافس/منافسة ذات نمط داخلي وبيني

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: inter- and intramodal competition
Arabic translation:تنافس/منافسة ذات نمط داخلي وبيني
Entered by: TargamaT team

17:07 Apr 7, 2018
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / CV
English term or phrase: inter- and intramodal competition
He has already advised a large number of clients on topics such as inter- and intramodal competition.
Zahraa_Hesham
Saudi Arabia
تنافس/منافسة ذات نمط داخلي وبيني
Explanation:
تنافس/منافسة ذات نمط داخلي وبيني
Selected response from:

TargamaT team
Syria
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4تنافس/منافسة ذات نمط داخلي وبيني
TargamaT team
3المنافسة الداخلية و المنافسة البينية
Dr. Mahrous
3التنافس بين الشركات مختلفة الاختصاص والشركات متماثلة الاختصاص
Sara Al Emadi


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
تنافس/منافسة ذات نمط داخلي وبيني


Explanation:
تنافس/منافسة ذات نمط داخلي وبيني

TargamaT team
Syria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 481
Grading comment
Thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
التنافس بين الشركات مختلفة الاختصاص والشركات متماثلة الاختصاص


Explanation:
أعتقد أن السياق غير واضح نوعاً ما .. لكن حسب التعريفات التي حصلت عليها لكلا الكلمتين في الروابط المرفقة أدناه ... فيكون معنى
Intermodal :
تقديم نفس الخدمة من قبل جهتين ذات اختصاص مختلف مثل مؤسسة الاتصالات ومؤسسة الإعلام

Intramodal :
التنافس بين مؤسستين ذات نفس الاختصاص في تقديم نفس الخدمة مثل التنافس بين شركتي اتصالات في تقديم خدماتها

Example sentence(s):
  • e.g., a cable television company competing with another cable television company in the offering of video services
  • i.e., a cable television company competing with a telephone company in the provision of video services

    Reference: http://itlaw.wikia.com/wiki/Intramodal_competition
    Reference: http://itlaw.wikia.com/wiki/Intermodal_competition
Sara Al Emadi
Qatar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
المنافسة الداخلية و المنافسة البينية


Explanation:
المنافسة الداخلية و المنافسة البينية

Dr. Mahrous
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search