brick-and-mortar operations

Arabic translation: عمليات التجارة التقليدية

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:brick-and-mortar operations
Arabic translation:عمليات التجارة التقليدية
Entered by: Amjad Basheer

15:41 Jul 6, 2018
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Business/Commerce (general) / Technology
English term or phrase: brick-and-mortar operations
However, it’s not just young tech companies that have reaped the benefits of disruption. In just a few short years, traditional brick-and-mortar operations with an eye on the future have been transformed into online giants, and their crowning glory has been their mobile strategy.
Nema Alaraby
United Kingdom
عمليات التجارة التقليدية
Explanation:
من قاموس المعاني، ترجمة المصطلح brick and mortar company
هي:
مؤسسة التجارة التقليدية [الامم المتحدة]
Selected response from:

Amjad Basheer
Palestine
Grading comment
Thank you very much! This was super helpful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5عمليات البيع في المحلات الواقعية - غير الافتراضية
Ahmed Shalabi
4عمليات التجارة التقليدية
Amjad Basheer
4المباني نصف تشطيب
Nahlaelfeky
4عمليات المؤسسات التجارية
Moodi
2عمليات التجارة الإلكترونية والتقليدية
HATEM EL HADARY


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
عمليات التجارة الإلكترونية والتقليدية


Explanation:
عمليات التجارة الإلكترونية والتقليدية

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2018-07-06 16:03:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

عمليات تجارة تقليدية تقوم بها محلات عن طريق البيع العادي كما تقوم في نفس الوقت بعمليات البيع عن طريق الإنترنت وإرسال المنتجات إلى منزل المشتري

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2018-07-06 16:06:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What Are Brick & Mortar Organizations?


A brick-and-mortar business is one that serves its customers within a building or physical location, as opposed to an online business. Brick-and-mortar businesses are businesses in the traditional sense, where customers come face to face with the business in a specific location. Grocery stores, banks and retail shops are all examples of brick-and-mortar businesses. Businesses that are Internet-based, even those that sell physical products, are not considered brick and mortar.

Origins of the Term
The term "brick and mortar" first appeared in 1992, to refer to businesses with a physical presence. The term was used to differentiate between businesses with storefronts and online businesses without them. The words "brick" and "mortar" refer to the building materials typically used in the construction of commercial real estate. Since that time, the term has appeared in business and marketing with the context of "old-fashioned" attached to it.

HATEM EL HADARY
Italy
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
عمليات المؤسسات التجارية


Explanation:
عمليات المؤسسات التجارية التقليدية

Moodi
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 50

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
المباني نصف تشطيب


Explanation:
في منطقة الخليج العربي يطلقون علي الطوب الذي يستخدم في المباني اسم الطابوق والبطالة الداخلية للحوائط تسمى طرطشة والمواد المستخدمة في الطرطشة هي الملاط أوالمونة mortar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2018-07-06 23:51:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

العمليات الخاصة بالمباني التي يتم تسليمها نصف تشطيب

Nahlaelfeky
Egypt
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: That's not what the text means. Thank you, though.


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
عمليات التجارة التقليدية


Explanation:
من قاموس المعاني، ترجمة المصطلح brick and mortar company
هي:
مؤسسة التجارة التقليدية [الامم المتحدة]


Amjad Basheer
Palestine
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much! This was super helpful!

2 days 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
عمليات البيع في المحلات الواقعية - غير الافتراضية


Explanation:
This is a comparison between the online virtual shops/retailers and real existing ones. For example; Amazon VS WallMart.

A brick-and-mortar shop is the real shop/point of sale, where the product is physically existing and available for the customer/buyer to touch and feel.

Ahmed Shalabi
Egypt
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search