Undertime

Arabic translation: الأوقات المهدرة/غير المستغلة

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Undertime
Arabic translation:الأوقات المهدرة/غير المستغلة
Entered by: Erfan Elzanaty

10:46 Jul 10, 2018
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Companies
English term or phrase: Undertime
Arabic meaning of (undertime)


Context:

The aim of this policy is to provide details about the management and approval of overtime, under-time, time in lieu.

The purpose of the Undertime Policy is to support the work-life balance for Employees so that Employees are not overworked on days when they are required to perform overtime work.
TariqSh
United Arab Emirates
الأوقات المهدرة/غير المستغلة
Explanation:
--
Selected response from:

Erfan Elzanaty
Egypt
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5الأوقات المهدرة/غير المستغلة
Erfan Elzanaty
4ضيق الوقت أو وقت ضيق
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Madawi Alajmi
3الوقت الضائع - الوقت المُضيّع
HATEM EL HADARY


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
undertime
الوقت الضائع - الوقت المُضيّع


Explanation:
الوقت الضائع - الوقت المُضيّع
في العمل
حين يقوم الموظف بالتحادث مع أخرين وتصفح الجرائد والإنترنت
على حساب العمل

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2018-07-10 10:56:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the time spent by an employee at work in non-work-related activities like socializing, surfing the internet, making personal telephone calls, etc


HATEM EL HADARY
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
undertime
الأوقات المهدرة/غير المستغلة


Explanation:
--

Erfan Elzanaty
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Thank you very much

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ضيق الوقت أو وقت ضيق


Explanation:
undertime هو عندما يتم تحديد وقت أقل من الوقت المطلوب لانجاز مهمة أو عمل مما يتسبب باجهاد الموظف

Madawi Alajmi
Kuwait
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search