Stock Associate

Arabic translation: مساعد مخزن

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Stock Associate
Arabic translation:مساعد مخزن
Entered by: elsherief

17:17 Oct 7, 2018
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general) / قطاع البيع بالتجزئة
English term or phrase: Stock Associate
السلام عليكم ورحمة الله وبركاته
أريد مساعدة في ترجمة وظيفة
Stock Associate
في مجال البيع بالتجزئة وشكرًا جزيلًا
elsherief
مساعد مخزن
Explanation:
https://www.google.com.eg/search?q="مساعد مخزن"&ie=&oe=
Selected response from:

Belal Hegazy
Egypt
Grading comment
شكراً جزيلاً
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5مساعد مخزن
Belal Hegazy
4أمين مخزن
Rasha Mohamed
4موظف المخزن
TargamaT team


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stock associate
موظف المخزن


Explanation:
موظف المخزن

TargamaT team
Syria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 496

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stock associate
مساعد مخزن


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.eg/search?q="مساعد مخزن"&ie=&oe=

Belal Hegazy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
شكراً جزيلاً

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stock associate
أمين مخزن


Explanation:
A stock associate works for a retail company, and is responsible for receiving, organizing, and maintaining store inventory. The job description of a stock associate requires a close attention to detail, the ability to conduct moderate to heavy physical labor, and strong organizational skills.

Position Description
A stock associate receives shipments to a store, checks for shipment accuracy, stocks items in the warehouse and/or on the sales floor, maintains store inventory, and returns any defective merchandise.

Essential Duties or Responsibilities of a Stock Associate
•Assists in unloading shipments to the store, factory, or warehouse.
•Checks items received against shipping invoice to ensure the shipment is accurate.
•Unpacks inventory.
•Organizes inventory in the stockroom or warehouse.
•Uses forklifts to transport bulk shipments or heavy items around the stockroom or warehouse.
•Replenishes stock on the sales floor as needed.
•Places orders for supplies.
•Answers customer and sales associate questions about available items in stock.
•Retrieves items from stockroom at customer request.


Rasha Mohamed
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 43




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search