Turnaround

Arabic translation: تصحيح أوضاع الشركة

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Turnaround
Arabic translation:تصحيح أوضاع الشركة
Entered by: TargamaT team

15:24 Sep 25, 2019
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Business card
English term or phrase: Turnaround
I need an appropriate translation for the below “turnaround” as a service line on a business card.
Restructuring and Turnaround.
Thank you
Nada Khwairah
United Arab Emirates
تصحيح أوضاع الشركة
Explanation:
تصحيح أوضاع الشركة
Selected response from:

TargamaT team
Syria
Grading comment
We went with
تحسين الاوضاع المالية
Your input is appreciated
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1تصحيح أوضاع الشركة
TargamaT team
5تحول
Ebrahim mohammed
4تحويل المسار
Hassan Achahbar
Summary of reference entries provided
https://www.thegazette.co.uk/insolvency/content/100332
Morano El-Kholy

  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
turnaround
تحويل المسار


Explanation:
Restructuring and Turnaround
إعادة الهيكلة وتحويل المسار

أظن السياق يتعلق بخدمات استشارية لإنقاذ الشركات من الإفلاس والتصفية

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2019-09-25 15:55:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

عبارة "تحسين الأداء" ممكنة أيضا

Hassan Achahbar
Morocco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 14

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
turnaround
تحول


Explanation:

turnaround n figurative (business: reversal of fortune) تحوّل

https://www.wordreference.com/enar/turnaround


مصطلح التحول يعني القيام بإجراءات تهدف إلى تحقيق تحول من سلبي إلى إيجابي داخل الشركة خلال أزمة , أي القيام بإجراءات تصحيحية. من اجل تحول الشركة من الضروري إجراء إعادة هيكلة للعمليات و الشكل التنظيمي و في بعض الأحيان حتى اعتماد استراتيجية جديدة جذريًا ، وتحديد خطة تسويقية جديدة ، وإطلاق منتج جديد ،.
‘’turnaround’’ of a company is an intervention or undertaking a series of measures aimed at achieving a turnaround from negative to positive course. To accomplish this inversion it may be necessary to carry out a restructuring of processes and organizational form, etc. , but sometimes even the adoption of a radically new strategy and putting a new marketing plan
‘’turnaround’’ includes a recovery plan within a company,


Ebrahim mohammed
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 35

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
turnaround
تصحيح أوضاع الشركة


Explanation:
تصحيح أوضاع الشركة

TargamaT team
Syria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 496
Grading comment
We went with
تحسين الاوضاع المالية
Your input is appreciated

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Morano El-Kholy: https://www.thegazette.co.uk/insolvency/content/100332
1 hr
  -> شكرًا جزيلًا




Reference comments


4 hrs
Reference: https://www.thegazette.co.uk/insolvency/content/100332

Reference information:
What is corporate restructuring and turnaround?

Nicola Kirk, partner, explains the processes that are designed to help a business in distress.

When a company experiences financial difficulties, it may consider entering into a process with its creditors known as corporate restructuring or turnaround, in an attempt to save the company and/or its business.

The process broadly involves a reorganisation of the company’s debts, and may also involve the company selling off certain non-essential assets, in order to keep the company going.

والله أعلم

Morano El-Kholy
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 80




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search