up and down

Arabic translation: صعودًا وهبوطًا

19:04 Sep 28, 2020
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: up and down
Having real-world, real-time information about equipment, infrastructure, and personnel would not only provide leaders with better information to support their decisions, but it could also support decisions up and down the chain of command: The local mechanics can see the state of their tanks, the commanders can see the state of all their tanks, and service leadership can see the state of all ground forces or the state of individual tanks. The unfiltered data allows leaders to zoom in and out, encountering both the granularity and the broad, emergent trends of their readiness posture 
samar sarafi
Arabic translation:صعودًا وهبوطًا
Explanation:
صعودًا وهبوطًا في تسلسل القيادة
Selected response from:

mona elshazly
Egypt
Grading comment
.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3صعودًا وهبوطًا
mona elshazly
3ذهابا وإيابا
Mai Saleh


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ذهابا وإيابا


Explanation:
One of the meanings of up and down is:
in one direction and then in the opposite direction, esp. repeatedly

من الممكن كذلك أن تدعم القرارات ذهابا وإيابا على طول سلسلة الأوامر

Mai Saleh
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
صعودًا وهبوطًا


Explanation:
صعودًا وهبوطًا في تسلسل القيادة

mona elshazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 57
Grading comment
.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search