بدل تشريفات

Arabic translation: Ceremonial uniforms

17:14 Oct 3, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Translation from Arabic
English term or phrase: بدل تشريفات
Part of business headletter to be typed / printed out ...
My suggestions:
Reception Uniforms
Honorary staff Uniforms
Suits for Receptionist
Uniforms for ushers staff
OR what?
thank you all
Awad Balaish
Saudi Arabia
Arabic translation:Ceremonial uniforms
Explanation:
If that's what you mean http://english.pladaily.com.cn/special/guards/content/04.htm
then "ceremonial uniforms" is the term you're looking for.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2004-10-03 17:56:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see also www.users.globalnet.co.uk/. ../rwffulldress.htm \"This is the full ceremonial uniform that would have been worn ...\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2004-10-03 17:58:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.users.globalnet.co.uk/
~thinred/collection/rwffulldress.htm
Selected response from:

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you Nesrin
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Ceremonial uniforms
Nesrin
5ceremonial uniforms
Ahmed Ali
4بدل
Saleh Ayyub


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
بدل تشريفات
Ceremonial uniforms


Explanation:
If that's what you mean http://english.pladaily.com.cn/special/guards/content/04.htm
then "ceremonial uniforms" is the term you're looking for.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2004-10-03 17:56:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see also www.users.globalnet.co.uk/. ../rwffulldress.htm \"This is the full ceremonial uniform that would have been worn ...\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2004-10-03 17:58:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.users.globalnet.co.uk/
~thinred/collection/rwffulldress.htm

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Thank you Nesrin

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Moushira El-Mogy: I posted this link on the other one because you answered first: o)
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Merci, Moushira. I didn't mean to make a fuss, I just felt so ignored :-)

agree  Asghar Bhatti
1 day 5 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
بدل تشريفات
ceremonial uniforms


Explanation:
This is being answered somewhere else.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 49 mins (2004-10-04 17:03:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I withdraw my answer in favour of Nesrin.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 50 mins (2004-10-04 17:04:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nesrin\'s

Ahmed Ali
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nesrin: actually this question was posted first, and I gave my answer, but for some reason everyone kept responding to the second question and ignoring my answer :-(
3 hrs

2 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
بدل تشريفات
بدل


Explanation:
I have heard it in both forms, بدلة و بدلات but I like to personally say بدل

مع التحية

صالح

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search