Tween

Arabic translation: غلام / طفل ما قبل سن المراهقة

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Tween
Arabic translation:غلام / طفل ما قبل سن المراهقة
Entered by: Ebrahim mohammed

19:21 Sep 4, 2019
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Teenage
English term or phrase: Tween
I searched for this term and I found this
ظرف مبهم

The English explanation is: A child between middle childhood and adolescence, usually between 8 and 12 years old.

What is the correct translation?
Kamal Idkaidek
غلام / طفل ما قبل سن المراهقة
Explanation:
غلام / طفل ما قبل سن المراهقة
https://www.wordreference.com/enar/Tween
Selected response from:

Ebrahim mohammed
Germany
Grading comment
شكرا
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5غلام / طفل ما قبل سن المراهقة
Ebrahim mohammed
3طفل في مرحلة ما قبل المراهقة
Hassan Achahbar


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tween
طفل في مرحلة ما قبل المراهقة


Explanation:
تبدو عبارة طويلة
لا أظن أن هناك مقابل من كلمة واحدة

https://ar.wikipedia.org/wiki/ما_قبل_المراهقة

Hassan Achahbar
Morocco
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tween
غلام / طفل ما قبل سن المراهقة


Explanation:
غلام / طفل ما قبل سن المراهقة
https://www.wordreference.com/enar/Tween


Ebrahim mohammed
Germany
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
شكرا




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search