‎2-Bromo-2-Nitropropane-1,3-Diol

Arabic translation: 2-برومو-2-نيتروبروبان-1، 3-دايول

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:‎2-Bromo-2-Nitropropane-1,3-Diol
Arabic translation:2-برومو-2-نيتروبروبان-1، 3-دايول
Entered by: Ehab Tantawy

22:20 Jan 2, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / organic chemistry, compounds
English term or phrase: ‎2-Bromo-2-Nitropropane-1,3-Diol
A chemical compund found in a number of cosmetic products.
Sam Berner
Australia
2-برومو-2-نيتروبروبان-1، 3-دايول
Explanation:
2-برومو-2-نيتروبروبان-1، 3-دايول

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-01-02 22:26:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

الصيغة الصحيحة هي التي تظهر أعلى هذه الملاحظة
2-برومو-2-نيتروبروبان-1، 3-دايول
Selected response from:

Ehab Tantawy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +32-برومو-2-نيتروبروبان-1، 3-دايول
Ehab Tantawy
4محلول برومو ونيتروبان وديول بنسبة 2:2:1.3
Mohamed Salaheldin
4بروم، نيتروبروبان، كحول ثنائي الهيدروجين
Hamid Hajami


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
‎2-bromo-2-nitropropane-1,3-diol
2-برومو-2-نيتروبروبان-1، 3-دايول


Explanation:
2-برومو-2-نيتروبروبان-1، 3-دايول

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-01-02 22:26:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

الصيغة الصحيحة هي التي تظهر أعلى هذه الملاحظة
2-برومو-2-نيتروبروبان-1، 3-دايول

Ehab Tantawy
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariam Osmann: أو ثنائي الهيدروكسيل بدلا من دايول
55 mins
  -> Thanks MAllaqui

agree  kifahl: دايول أيضا صحيحة جدا
2 hrs
  -> Thanks kifhal

agree  Majid Ayad
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Thanks Majid82

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
‎2-bromo-2-nitropropane-1,3-diol
بروم، نيتروبروبان، كحول ثنائي الهيدروجين


Explanation:
بالنسبة للكحول ثنائي الهيدروجين تعني أن جزيئة الكحول العادية
RCH2OH



Hamid Hajami
China
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mariam Osmann: دايول ثنائي الهيدروكسيل وليس الهيدروجين
12 mins

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
‎2-bromo-2-nitropropane-1,3-diol
محلول برومو ونيتروبان وديول بنسبة 2:2:1.3


Explanation:
النسبة بالحجم

Mohamed Salaheldin
Egypt
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search