ability to chelate metals

Arabic translation: القدرة على خلب المعادن

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ability to chelate metals
Arabic translation:القدرة على خلب المعادن
Entered by: Mohsin Alabdali

14:40 Mar 19, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: ability to chelate metals
Citric acid’s ability to chelate metals makes it useful in soaps and laundry detergents
Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
القدرة على خلب المعادن
Explanation:
تستطيع المواد الخالبة للمعادن إزلة المعادن الموجودة في المواد ذات القالب المعدني العضوي

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2008-03-20 03:49:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

القاموس الطبي الموحد
Selected response from:

Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
Syria
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2القدرة على خلب المعادن
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
4القابلية على استخلاب المعادن / القابلية على الربط العضوي المعدني
Khalid Nasir


  

Answers


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
القدرة على خلب المعادن


Explanation:
تستطيع المواد الخالبة للمعادن إزلة المعادن الموجودة في المواد ذات القالب المعدني العضوي

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2008-03-20 03:49:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

القاموس الطبي الموحد



    Reference: http://www.emro.who.int/UMD/FindResultsBilingual.asp?PageNo=...
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
Syria
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shog Imas
2 hrs
  -> Thank you dear Shog

agree  Khalid Nasir
3 hrs
  -> Thank you dear Nasir

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
القابلية على استخلاب المعادن / القابلية على الربط العضوي المعدني


Explanation:
القابلية على الربط العضوي المعدني/ القابلية على استخلاب المعادن
from http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chelation
Chelation (from Greek χηλή, chelè, meaning claw; pronounced [ˌki:ˈleɪʃən]) is the binding or complexation of a bi- or multidentate ligand. These ligands, which are often organic compounds, are called chelants, chelators, chelating agents, or sequestering agent. The ligand forms a chelate complex with the substrate. The term is reserved for complexes in which the metal ion is bound to two or more atoms of the chelating agent, although the bonds may be any combination of coordination or ionic bonds.

see this search
http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&lr=&safe=off&as_q...




Khalid Nasir
Iraq
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search