articles

Arabic translation: أصناف

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:articles
Arabic translation:أصناف
Entered by: abdurrahman

09:03 Oct 30, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: articles
We can consider for instance anthracene (CAS 120-12-7), one of the substances on the first Candidate List. Your company may be a manufacturer or user of anthracene, or a company exporting anthracene to the EU area as a substance, in chemical preparations or in articles.
abdurrahman
United Arab Emirates
أصناف
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Moodi
Grading comment
جزاكم الله خيرا
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5المنتجات
Nadia Ayoub
4 +1أصناف
Moodi
5أمتعة
Fuad Yahya
3مركبات
Najwa Al-Nabulsi


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
أمتعة


Explanation:
In this context, "articles" means finished products ready for use, rather than a pure chemical ingredient or a chemical preparation.

المتاع هو كل ما يُنـتَفَع به من الأشـياء

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: جزاكم الله خيرا


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
أصناف


Explanation:
.

Moodi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
جزاكم الله خيرا

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ehab Tantawy: سلع أو أصناف
1 day 8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
مركبات


Explanation:
إما كمركب أو مستحضر كيميائي أو ضمن مركبات جاهزة

Najwa Al-Nabulsi
Syria
Native speaker of: Arabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: جزاكم الله خيرا


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
المنتجات


Explanation:
المنتجات المختلفة

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: جزاكم الله خيرا





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search